By Jordan Morey | The Tribune

jmorey@tribtown.com

Seymour

2015-16 record: 6-17.

Story continues below gallery

Click here to purchase photos from this gallery

Head coach: Tyler Phillips (first year)

Roster

Seniors: Jordan Miller, Seth Ragon, Tyler Bloom, Alex Hofer, Evens Cribs.

Juniors: Ty McCory, Alan Perry, Tiller Cummings, Dylan Wilson, Max Otte, Scotty Nieves, Eddie Louden, Alazae Louden, Cooper Morrow.

Sophomores: RJ Kleber, Payton Reasoner, Nathan O’Mara, Keaton Seniours, Carson Frische, Jack Roberts, Marcus Cornett, Alex Toppe.

Freshmen: Keaton Stout, Aden Goen, Montana Suits, Eric McCoy, Jayden Brown, Jayden Walls, Charlie Caudill, Lance Roark, Braden Christopher, Collin Madden, Matthew Moore, Brendan Smith.

Schedule

Nov. 22: at Corydon Central (JV-V), 6 p.m. (Win, 65-60)

Nov. 28: at Scottsburg (F), 6 p.m.

Dec. 2: at Brownstown Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 3: Franklin Community (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 8: Madison (F), 6 p.m.

Dec. 9: at Jeffersonville (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 10: at Whiteland (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 12: Silver Creek (F), 6 p.m.

Dec. 13: at Austin (F), 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: at Jennings County (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 28: at Freshman Tournament, 10 a.m.

Dec. 29: Switzerland County (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 3: Edinburgh (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 6: Charlestown (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 7: New Albany (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 12: Brownstown Central (F), 6 p.m.

Jan. 13: at Jennings County, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 14: Columbus East (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 17: at Columbus North (F), 6 p.m.

Jan. 20: Bedford North Lawrence (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 21: at Scottsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 23: at Brownstown Central (F), 6 p.m.

Jan. 26: at New Albany (F), 6 p.m.

Jan. 27: Floyd Central (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 2: at Madison (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 4: Salem (JV-V), noon

Feb. 6: Trinity Lutheran (F), 6 p.m.

Feb. 11: Freshman Tournament, 10 a.m.

Feb. 11: at South Ripley (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 14: Greensburg (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 17: at Austin (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 21: Columbus North (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 24: Silver Creek (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Brownstown Central

2015-16 record: 21-4.

Head coach: Dave Benter (19th year)

Roster

Seniors: Andrew Murphy, Carson Lambring, Cody Waskom, Kyle Kramer, Jordan Peters, Cameron Eggersman, Gavin Bane, Ty Maxie, Derek Rieckers, Cody Schrader.

Juniors: Cameron Luedeman, Ethan Carroll, Stuart Hayden.

Sophomores: Michael Boshears, Caleb Bollinger, Seth Borden, Matthew Bell, Braden Neal, Ethan Wischmeier, Matthew Garland, Isaac Johnson, Luke Shelton.

Freshmen: Isaiah Wineinger, Eli Brown, Derek Thompson, Clay Chastain, Clayton Barger, Ethan Lanning, Trey Hackman, Hayden Kinsler, Alex Sparkman, Bristin Butler, Jalen Tiemeyer.

Schedule

Nov. 28: at Providence (F), 6 p.m.

Nov. 29: at Salem (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 1: Austin (F), 6 p.m.

Dec. 2: Seymour (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 5: at Clarksville (F), 6 p.m.

Dec. 8: North Harrison (F), 6 p.m.

Dec. 9: at Scottsburg (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 10: South Ripley (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 12: at Columbus East (F), 6 p.m.

Dec. 15: Scottsburg (F), 6 p.m.

Dec. 16: at North Harrison (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: at Mitchell (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 19: Bedford North Lawrence (F), 6 p.m.

Dec. 22-23: at South Ripley Tournament (F-JV), 10 a.m.

Dec. 27, 29-30: at Graber Post Tournament (Eastern Greene HS), TBA

Jan. 5; Jennings County (F), 6 p.m.

Jan. 6: Jennings County (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 9: at Salem (F), 6 p.m.

Jan. 12: at Seymour (F), 6 p.m.

Jan.13: Silver Creek (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 14: Trinity Lutheran (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 16: at Trinity Lutheran (F), 6 p.m.

Jan. 19: Mitchell (F), 6 p.m.

Jan. 21: at Brown County (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 23: Seymour (F), 6 p.m.

Jan. 24: at Austin (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 27: Charlestown (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 28: Corydon Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 30: at Silver Creek (F), 6 p.m.

Feb. 2: at Columbus East (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 4: Clarksville (JV-V), 1 p.m.

Feb. 4: at Mid-Southern Conference Tournament (F), 9 a.m.

Feb. 6: at Orleans (F), 6 p.m.

Feb. 10: at Bedford North Lawrence (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 14: Floyd Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 17: Eastern (Pekin) (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 18: at Providence (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 24: Orleans (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran

2015-16 record: 17-8.

Head coach: Brian Stuckwisch (second year, coached 2010-11)

Roster

Seniors: Matthew McKay, Sam Marksberry, Chad Stuckwisch, Kendall White, Skyler Stahl, Colton Wischmeier.

Juniors: Jacob Rowe, Victor Hackman, Sam Hayes.

Sophomores: Josiah Foster, Aden Jones, Trent Shoemaker, AJ Goecker, Hunter Morgan, Dylan Baker, Riley Bartells, Conner Scifres.

Freshmen: Josh Rowe, Noah Voelker, Kaleb Baumgartel, Jordan Peters.

Schedule

Nov. 22: at South Decatur (JV-V), 6 p.m. (Lost, 63-47)

Nov. 29: Hauser (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 5: Trinity Lutheran at Austin (C), 6 p.m.

Dec. 6: at Austin (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 9: at Southwestern (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 10: West Washington (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 12: Hauser (C), 6 p.m.

Dec. 15: Salem (C), 6 p.m

Dec. 16: at Switzerland County (Jv-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 20: at Borden (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 27-28: at Edinburgh Tournament, 6 p.m./10 a.m.

Jan. 2: at Edinburgh (C), 6 p.m

Jan. 6: at Indianapolis Lutheran (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 7: Henryville (Jv-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 9: Indianapolis Lutheran (C), 6 p.m

Jan. 13: Shawe Memorial (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 14: at Brownstown Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 16: Brownstown Central (C), 6 p.m

Jan. 18: at Madison (C), 6 p.m

Jan. 19: Brown County (C), 6 p.m

Jan. 20: Medora (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 21: Greenwood Christian Academy (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 23: Rising Sun (C), 6 p.m

Jan. 26: at South Ripley (C), 6 p.m

Jan. 27: at Crothersville (Jv-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 4: at New Washington (JV-V), noon.

Feb. 6: at Seymour (C), 6 p.m

Feb. 7: Scottsburg (C), 6 p.m

Feb. 9: Christian Academy of Indiana (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 17: at Oldenburg Academy (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 21: Charlestown (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Feb. 24: Rising Sun (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Crothersville

2015-16 record: 3-21.

Head coach: Greg Kilgore (fifth year)

Roster

Seniors: Conner O’Sullivan.

Juniors: Zane Elliott, Noah Kodetzki, Noah Hoskins.

Sophomores: Trevor Peters, Lane Wienhorst, Cory Schmelzle, Ethan Deaton, Brandon Riley, Will Amick, Jacob James, Kelsey Spangler, Brent Strobl.

Freshmen: Josh Thomas, Carson Farmer, Josh West, Aaron Williams, Chase McIntosh.

Schedule

Nov. 26: Orleans (JV-V), 6 p.m (Lost, 53-36)

Dec. 2: at Medora (JV-V), 6 p.m

Dec. 3: at Shoals (JV-V), 6 p.m

Dec. 9: Springs Valley (JV-V), 6 p.m

Dec. 10 Borden (JV-V), 6 p.m

Dec. 16: at Shawe Memorial (JV-V), 6 p.m

Dec. 20: at Henryville Tournament, noon

Dec. 22-23: at Scott County Invitational (Scottsburg), 10 a.m./1p.m.

Jan. 6 Bloomington Lighthouse (JV-V), 6 p.m

Jan. 7: Southwestern (JV-V), 6 p.m

Jan. 20: at South Central (JV-V), 6 p.m

Jan. 21: Hauser (JV-V), 6 p.m

Jan. 27: Trinity Lutheran (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 7: at South Decatur (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 10: West Washington (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 17: at Lanesville (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 18: at Henryville (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 21: Medora (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 24: at Austin (JV-V), 6 p.m

Medora

2015-16 record: 7-17.

Head coach: Mark Morin (second year, coached 2007-08)

Roster

Seniors: Brandon Moore, Calib Willis.

Juniors: Gavin Henson, Tony Norklun, Zakk Owen.

Sophomores: JD Fish.

Freshmen: Isaiah Myers, Jayvin Spurgeon, Prayon Phillips, Jackson Combs, Bryce Guffey, Johinthan Young.

Schedule

Nov. 22: at Shawe Memorial (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 29: at West Washington (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 2: Crothersville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 3: Springs Valley (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 9: Martinsville Tabernacle (JV-V), 6 p.m

Dec. 10: at Lanesville (JV-V), 6 p.m

Dec. 16: Orleans (JV-V), 6 p.m

Dec. 17: Shoals (JV-V), 6 p.m

Dec. 27-28: at Edinburgh Tournament, 6 p.m./10 a.m.

Dec. 31: at Columbus Christian (JV-V), 6 p.m

Jan. 6: at Dugger Union (JV-V), 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 7: South Decatur (JV-V), 6 p.m

Jan. 13: Bloomington Lighthouse (JV-V), 6 p.m

Jan. 20: at Trinity Lutheran (JV-V), 6 p.m

Jan. 28: Cannelton (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 2: at New Washington (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 11: Southwestern (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 18: at Washington Catholic (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 21: at Crothersville (JV-V), 6 p.m

Feb. 24: at Central Christian (JV-V), 6 p.m

Author photo
Jordan Morey is sports editor at The (Seymour) Tribune. He can be reached at jmorey@tribtown.com or 812-523-7069.