Local sports scoreboard – November 30

Tuesday’s results

Swimming and diving

At Seymour

Girls

Jeffersonville 111, Seymour 69

Boys

 Seymour 94, Jeffersonville 86

Wrestling

At Hanover

Seymour ‘2’ 54, Southwestern 23

Boys basketball

At Seymour

Hauser 56, Trinity Lutheran 44

Trinity;13;5;12;14;—;44

Hauser;19;14;11;12;—;56

Trinity Lutheran (0-2): Sam Marksberry 4 2-4 11, Jacob Rowe 3 0-0 8, Chad Stuckwisch 3 2-2 10, Colton Wischmeier 5 0-0 12, Matt McKay 0 0-0 0, Skylar Stahl 1 1-4 3, Josh Rowe 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 6-8 44.

Hauser (2-1): Mason Sherman 4 1-3 10, A.J. Titus 3 0-1 8, Connor Wilson 3 0-0 7, Justin Compton 2 0-0 4, Alex Gross 7 4-6 18, Clayton Wilson 2 0-0 4, Brad Paetzel 2 1-2 5, Pete Trotter 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 6-12 56.

3-point goals: Trinity (Jacob Rowe 2, Marksberry, Wischmeier 2, Stuckwisch 2), Hauser (Connor Wilson, Titus 2, Sherman).

Rebounds: Trinity 16 (Stuckwisch 5, McKay 4) Hauser 31 (Gross 11, Sherman 5)

Fouls: Trinity 17, Hauser 14.

Turnover-Trinity 12, Hauser 26.

Junior varsity

Hauser 62, Trinity Lutheran 40

Trinity Lutheran (1-1): Victor Hackman 12, Trent Shoemaker 8, Josh Rowe 5, Sam Hayes 5, Aden Jones 4, Kaleb Baumgartel 4, Josiah Foster 2.

At Salem

Brownstown Central 76, Salem 73

Brownstown Central;29;18;13;16;—;76

Salem;14;23;26;10;—;73

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 72, Salem 25

Girls basketball

At Seymour

Seymour 52, Bloomington South 48 (OT)

Seymour:6;11;13;15;7;—;52

Bloomington South:3;15;10;17;3;—;48

Seymour (5-2): Lauren James 4 4-4 15, Makenna Fee 4 3-4 11, Kayla Griffin 5 0-0 10, Sarah Benefiel 2 1-2 7, Ashton Chase 1 3-4 6, Katie Suits 0 3-4 3. Totals: 16 14-18 52.

Bloomington South (3-3): Paige Gehlhausen 5 2-3 14, Addisyn Blackwell 2 7-10 12, Kristen Ridner 4 2-2 10, Lauren Leal 2 1-4 5, Megan Johnson 2 0-3 4, Marina Blackwell 1 1-2 3. Totals: 18 13-24 48.

3-point goals: Seymour 6 (James 3, Benefiel 2, Chase), Bloomington South 3 (Gehlhausen 2, A. Blackwell).

Rebounds: Seymour 14 (Fee 5, Griffin 5, James 3), Bloomington South 23 (Johnson 5, Leal 5, A. Blackwell 4)

Turnovers: Seymour 18, Bloomington South 18.

Fouls: Seymour 19, Bloomington South 19.

Junior varsity

Bloomington South 40, Seymour 38

Seymour (4-3): Maddie Roark 15, Aidan Hiester 12, Paige Feller 7, Chloe Shepherd 4.

Monday’s results

Boys basketball

Freshmen

At Scottsburg

Seymour 40, Scottsburg 13

Seymour (1-0) — Keaton Stout 15, Eric McCoy 9, Braden Christopher 6, Lance Roark 5, Aiden Goen 2, Matthew Moore 2.

At Clarksville

Brownstown Central 46, Providence 17

Brownstown Central (1-0) — Ethan Lanning 10, Derek Thompson 9, Jalen Tiemeyer 8, Hayden Kinsler 7, Trey Hackman 5, Eli Brown 3, Isaiah Wineinger 2, Clay Chastain 1, Alex Sparkman 1.