Local sports scoreboard – December 3

Friday’s results

Boys basketball

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 74, Seymour 51

Seymour;7;13;10;21;—;51

Brownstown Central;18;20;13;23;—;74

Brownstown Central (2-0): Andrew Murphy 1 0-0 2, Carson Lambring 6 2-2 15, Michael Boshears 5 0-0 13, Gavin Bane 6 2-2 16, Ty Maxie 4 0-0 10, Cody Schrader 1 0-0 2, Cameron Luedeman 0 2-3 2, Cody Waskom 1 4-7 6, Jordan Peters 3 0-0 6, Cameron Eggersman 1 0-0 2, Kyle Kramer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 10-14 74.

Seymour (1-1): Alan Perry 3 4-5 10, Jordan Miller 1 0-0 2, Ty McCory 1 1-2 4, Evens Cribs 0 0-0 0, Seth Ragon 1 0-0 2, Alex Hofer 3 0-0 6, Tiller Cumming 2 2-4 6, Dylan Wilson 1 1-1 3, Tyler Bloom 5 5-7 17. Totals 17 13-19 51.

3-point goals: Brownstown Central 8 (Boshears 3, Maxie 2, Bane 2, Lambring), Seymour 4 (Bloom 3, McCory).

Rebounds: Brownstown Central 38 (Maxie 6, Peters 5), Seymour 25 (Cummings 6, Bloom 4)

Fouls: Brownstown Central 16, Seymour 13 (fouled out: Perry)

Junior Varsity

Brownstown Central 47, Seymour 37

Brownstown Central (2-0): Luedeman 14, Braden Neal 8, Seth Borden 6, Matthew Bell 6, Stuart Hayden 5, Isaac Johnson 4, Matthew Garland 2, Caleb Bollinger 2.

Seymour (1-1): Alazae Louden 10, Max Otte 8, Cooper Morrow 7, Scott Nieves 6, Jack Roberts 4, RJ Kleber 2.

At Medora

Crothersville 84, Medora 47

Crothersville;19;23;26;16;—;84

Medora;6;20;9;12;—;47

Crothersville (1-1): Josh Thomas 12 7-8 34, Lane Wienhorst 4 0-2 9, Conner O’Sullivan 8 5-6 21, Trevor Peters 1 2-2 4, Zane Elliott 1 0-0 2, Noah Hoskins 3 0-0 6, Noah Kodetzki 2 0-0 5, Josh West 1-0-0 2, Will Amick 0 1-2 1. Totals 32 15-20 84.

Medora (0-3): Brandon Moore 4 4-4 14, Calib Willis 5 1-2 12, JD Fish 4 3-4 11, Tony Norklun 0 0-3 0, Gavin Henson 1 1-2 4, Jayvin Spurgeon 2 1-2 6, Prayon Phillips 0 0-0 0, Bryce Guffey 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Myers 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-16 47.

3-point goals: Crothersville 5 (Thomas 3, Kodetzki, Weinhorst), Medora 5 (Henson, Moore 2, Willis, Spurgeon).

Rebounds: Crothersville 30 (Thomas 10, O’Sullivan 6), Medora 23 (Willis 7, Fish 6).

Fouls: Crothersville 15, Medora 17.

Turnovers: Crothersville 10, Medora 27.

Junior varsity

Crothersville 54, Medora 35.

Crothersville (1-1): Brent Strobl 21, Cory Schmelzle 9, Josh West 8, Jacob James 5, Will Amick 4, Ethan Deaton 3, Carson Farmer 3, Brandon Riley 1.

Medora (0-3): Jayvin Spurgeon 7, Gavin Henson 7, Isaiah Myers 6, Zakk Owen 5, JD Fish 4, Prayon Phillips 2, Norklun 2, Jackson Combs 2.

Thursday’s results

Swimming and diving

At North Vernon

Girls

100 breaststroke: 1. Rachel Sabotin (Trinity Lutheran) 1:14.60.

200 individual Medley: 1. Sabotin 2.14.37.

50 freestyle (exhibition): Lexi Keller (TL) 33.90.

Boys

50 freestyle: 5. Spencer Muhlbach (TL) 33.90.

100 freestyle: 4. Muhlbach 1:19.62.

Boys basketball

Freshmen

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 49, Austin 27

Brownstown Central (2-0): Isaiah Wineinger 4, Eli Brown 3, Derek Thompson 8, Clay Chastain 5, Ethan Lanning 10, Trey Hackman 2, Hayden Kinsler 6, Bristin Butler 2, Jalen Tiemeyer 9.