Local sports scoreboard – December 12

Saturday’s results

Boys basketball

At Whiteland

Whiteland 54, Seymour 34

Seymour;10;8;7;9;—;34

Whiteland;12;12;14;16;—;54

Seymour (1-4): Alan Perry 4 1-3 11, Tiller Cummings 4 1-5 9, Ty McCory 2 0-0 5, Dylan Wilson 2 0-0 5, Jordan Miller 1 0-0 2, Seth Ragon 1 0-0 2, Alex Hofer 0 0-0 0, Evens Cribs 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 2-8 34.

Whiteland (4-1): Michael Valle 8 7-10 23, Aaron Gross 3 1-1 8, Carter Crowe 2 0-0 6, Riley Higdon 1 1-1 4, Noah Hale 1 2-2 4, Jacob Leistner 2 0-0 4, Elijah Weatherspoon 1 0-0 3, Brennan Neal 1 0-2 2. Totals: 19 11-16 54.

3-point goals: Seymour 4 (Perry 2, Wilson, McCory), Whiteland 5 (Crowe 2, Weatherspoon, Gross, Higdon)

Rebounds: Seymour 23 (Cummings 6, Perry 4, Cribs 3, Ragon 3, Wilson 2, Miller, McCory, Hofer, Team 2) Whiteland 29.

Turnovers: Seymour 17, Whiteland 16.

Fouls: Seymour 11, Whiteland 10.

Junior varsity

Whiteland 48, Seymour 35

Seymour (2-3): Jack Roberts 10, Max Otte 7, Eddie Louden 7, RJ Kleber 5, Scotty Nieves 3, Carson Frische 3.

Freshman

Seymour 42, Whiteland 38

Seymour (4-1): Keaton Stout 18, Braden Christopher 8, Eric McCoy 7, Aden Goen 4, Collin Madden 3, Lance Roark 2.

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central;18;16;22;12;-;68

South Ripley;15;9;12;22;-;58

Brownstown Central (4-0): Carson Lambring 5 4-4 16, Gavin Bane 6 3-5 18, Cody Waskom 6 2-4 14, Ty Maxie 2 0-0 6, Jordan Peters 3 0-0 6, Andrew Murphy 0 0-0 0, Derek Rieckers 1 0-0 2, Michael Boshears 1 0-0 2, Cameron Luedeman 2 0-0 4, Cameron Eggersman 0 0-0 0, Kyle Kramer 0 0-0 0, Cody Schrader 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 9-13 68.

South Ripley (3-2): Cory Walker 4 2-2 12, Charlie Turner 2 2-5 7, Derek Turner 3 0-1 6, Avery Halcomb 5 1-3 14, Jacob Moore 1 2-2 5, Luke Welch 5 1-1 14. Totals: 20 8-14 5.

3-point goals: Brownstown Central 7 (Bane 3, Lambring 2, Maxie 2), South Ripley 10 (Halcomb 3, Welch 3, Walker 2, Moore, C. Turner).

Rebounds: Brownstown Central 39 (Bane 9, Peters 7), South Ripley 25 (Welch 6, C. Turner 5).

Fouls: Brownstown Central 19, South Ripley 16

Turnovers: Brownstown Central 17, South Ripley 19.

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 60, South Ripley 28

Brownstown Central (4-0): Luedeman 17, Boshears 8, Braden Neal 7, Ethan Wischmeier 7, Ethan Carroll 7, Matt Garland 5, Stuart Hayden 5, Matt Bell 2, Seth Borden 2.

At Seymour

West Washington 63, Trinity Lutheran 37

West Washington;12;14;15;22;—;63

Trinity Lutheran;10;10;11;6;—;37

Trinity Lutheran (1-4): Sam Marksberry 1 0-0 2, Jacob Rowe 1 0-0 3, Chad Stuckwisch 4 1-1 11, Kendall White 1 0-0 2, Colton Wischmeier 7 0-0 17, AJ Goecker 0 0-0 0, Trent Shoemaker 0 0-0 0, Matt McKay 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 1-1 37.

West Washington (4-1): Michael Sizemore 2 0-0 4, Noah Green 7 1-2 15, Hunter Sanford 11 3-4 25, Peyton Walker 4 3-4 11, Jackson Byrne 3 0-0 6, Kamden Zink 0 2-2 2. Totals: 27 9-12 63.

Rebounds: Trinity Lutheran 14, West Washington 43.

Turnovers: Trinity Lutheran 15, West Washington 13.

Junior varsity

Trinity Lutheran 45, West Washington 40

Trinity Lutheran (3-2): Josh Rowe 13, Shoemaker 9, Goecker 9, Josiah Foster 6, Kaleb Baumgartel 4, Aden Jones 2.

At Lanesville

Lanesville 64, Medora 31

Lanesville;17;18;19;10;—;64

Medora;3;8;7;13;—;31

Medora (0-5): Brandon Moore 5 7-9 18, Tony Norklun 1 0-0 2, Calib Willis 2 3-4 8, Gavin Henson 1 0-0 3, JD Fish 0 0-0 0, Prayon Phillips 0 0-0 0, Jayvin Spurgeon 0 0-0 0, Zakk Owen 0 0-0 0, Jackson Combs 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 10-13 31.

Lanesville (2-3): Brenden Bube 1 0-0 2, Jolieu Stewart 3 1-2 7, Joe Jacobi 1 0-1 3, Kevin DeSpain 1 2-2 4, Owen Kerr1 0-0 2, Riley Cook 6 0-0 12, Austin Gootie 1 1-1 3, Tripp Dillon 3  0-0 6, Mitchell Bailey 1 0-0 2, Bailey Hunley 1 0-0 2, Elijah Wilkins 8 2-2 18. Totals: 27 9-13 64.

3-point goals: Medora 3 (Willis, Henson, Moore), Lanesville 1 (Jacobi).

Fouls: Medora 14 (fouled out: Fish), Lanesville 16.

Junior varsity

Lanesville 53, Medora 20

Medora (1-5): Isaiah Myers 9, Owen 6, Norklun 3, Spurgeon 2.

At Crothersville

Borden 43, Crothersville 40

Borden;15;7;10;11;—;43

Crothersville;14;6;12;8;—;40

Crothersville (1-4, 0-1 SAC): Lane Wienhorst 5 0-0 12, Josh Thomas 2 5-7 10, Noah Hoskins 3 0-0 6, Conner O’Sullivan 3 6-7 12. Totals: 13 11-14 40.

Borden: (5-0, 3-0 SAC): Arnett 3 0-0 7, McNew 4 2-3 10, Bachman 5 3-5 13, Fraknlin 0 0-2 0, Robinson 0 0-2 0, Hart 4 2-3 11, Wagner 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 7-15 43.

3-point goals: Crothersville 3 (Wienhorst 2, Thomas), Borden 2 (Arnett, Hart).

Rebounds: Crothersville 27 (Thomas 13, O’Sullivan 4), Borden 25.

Turnovers: Crothersville 9, Borden 11.

Fouls: Crothersville 16 (fouled out: O’Sullivan), Borden 15.

Junior varsity

Borden 47, Crothersville 42

Record: Crothersville 3-2.

Girls basketball

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 49, Orleans 41

Trinity Lutheran;8;13;15;13;—;49

Orleans;10;11;13;7;—;41

Trinity Lutheran (3-7): Jodi Goecker 0 3-5 3, Whitney Rogers 0 4-8 4, Savannah Harweger 4 2-5 10, Morgan Gabbard 3 5-8 12, Abby Hackman 4 9-10 17, Maddie Bell 0 1-2 1, Laney Acton 0 2-2 2, Emilee Lang 0 0-0 0, Savanna Setty 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 26-40 49.

Orleans (2-7): Caitlin Rutherford 5 0-1 12, Audrey Elrod 2 2-6 6, Lillie Daugherty 2 0-0 4, Jacqulin Gerkin 4 2-2 12, Sydnee Moon 0 2-4 2, Jenna Whalin 0 2-2 2, Makenna Purlee 0 3-4 3. Totals: 13 11-19 41.

3-point goals Trinity Lutheran 1 (Gabbard), Orleans 4 (Rutherford 2, Gerkin 2).

Rebounds: Trinity Lutheran 47 (Hackman 15, Rogers 9), Orleans 36 (Daugherty 9, Rutherford 7).

Fouls: Trinity Lutheran 18 (fouled out: Harweger), Orleans 29 (fouled out: Rutherford).

Turnovers: Trinity Lutheran 18, Orleans 18.

Junior varsity

Trinity Lutheran 32, Orleans 25

Trinity (6-3):  Setty 8, Harweger 6, Lang 5, Lauren Fleetwood 4, Emma Goecker 4, Gabbard 2, Delaney Maschino 2, Bell 1.

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 36, Austin 32

Austin;13;6;4;9;—;32

Brownstown Central;7;4;11;14;—;36

Brownstown Central (6-6, 1-3 MSC): Kristen Stuckwisch 3 0-0 6, Shelby Stuckwisch 0 0-0 0, Tayler Garland 1 2-2 5, Madison Klinge 2 1-2 6, Grace Jaynes 2 2-2 6, Keeli Darlage 1 2-2 4, Ashley Schroer 2 4-6 9, Cassie Maxie 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 11-14 36.

Austin (5-2, 2-2 MSC): Akama Walker 3 0-0 8, Kami Owens 3 0-0 7, Mackenzie Norton 1 1-2 4, Addy Law 1 -00 3, Addison Brasher 4 0-0 8, Skyler Coomer 1 0-0 2, Jalen Coomer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 1-2 32.

3-point goals: Brownstown Central 3 (Klinge, Schroer, Garland) , Austin 6 (Walker 2, Owens 2, Norton, Law).

Rebounds: Brownstown Central 17 (Darlage 3, Jaynes 2), Austin 18 (Brasher 6, Coomer 6).

Turnovers: Brownstown Central 12, Austin 17.

Fouls: Brownstown Central 9, Austin 14 (fouled out: Norton).

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 52, Austin 42

Brownstown Central (9-3): Halle Hehman 19, Shelby Reynolds 9, Kylee Wischmeier 8, Zoey Fountain 6, Darlage 5, Emma Winks 2, Claire Poulton 2, Zodie Otting 1.

At Madison

Seymour 44, Madison 34

Seymour;10;7;9;18;—;44

Madison;6;6;14;8;—;34

Seymour (8-3, 3-1 HHC): Lauren James 6 4-5 18, Sarah Benefiel 2 4-4 8, Kayla Griffin 4 0-0 8, Ashton Chase 2 0-0 5, Makenna Fee 1 3-4 5, Katie Suits 0 0-0 0, Megan Ritz 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 11-13 44.

Madison (3-7, 0-3 HHC): Hannah Imel 4 3-6 13, Emma Beasley 2 1-2 5, Paige young 2 0-0 4, Sage Sproles 2 4-5 8, Bailey Dyer 2 0-1 4, Emma Beasley 0 0-1 0, Amilia Hall 0 0-0 0, Jessie Dyer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 8-15 34.

3-point goals: Seymour 3 (James 2, Chase), Madison (none)

Junior varsity

Madison 32, Seymour 28

Seymour (7-4): Maddie Roark 15, Aidan Hiester 5, Paige Feller 3, Jami Nobbe 2, Jenna O’Neal 2, Mia Schrader 1.

At Crothersville

Crothersville 79, Rock Creek Academy 41

RCA;10;8;10;13;—;41

Crothersville;28;20;20;13;—;79

Crothersville (10-2): Piper Hensley 2 3-3 7, Maddie Riley 6 0-0 13, Lacey Hall 3 4-8 10, Kashmir Kelshaw 3 0-0 8, Madison Reynolds 4 0-0 8, Nikki Hickman 1 0-0 2, Katrina Christian 12 4-7 31. Totals: 31 11-18 79.

3-point goals: Crothersville 3 (Kelshaw 2, Riley).

Rebounds: Crothersville 26 (Reynolds 8, Christian 7), RCA 26.

Fouls: Crothersville 11, RCA 14.

Junior varsity

Crothersville 45, Rock Creek Academy 25

Crothersville (8-3): Hickman 13, Makayla Helt 13, Rebekah Cook 6, Isabell Lewis 6, Hensley 4, Kalynda Hoevener 3.

At Lanesville

Lanesville 81, Medora 22

Record: Medora 1-6.

Swimming and diving

At Seymour ‘S’ Invitational

Girls

(Seymour results)

50 freestyle: 1. Kenzie Persinger 26.49, 10. Abby Davis 34.29, 12. Addie Rudge 34.58.

100 freestyle: 4. Bailey Lykins 1:09.40, 6. Emily Zink 1:15.13, 15. Abby Voss 1:22.91.

200 freestyle: 1. Sarah Montgomery 2:16.53, 4. Charisma Barnard 2:30.60, 8. Matti Hague 2:42.48.

500 freestyle: 1. Katie Turner 5:42.02, 2. Marcegui Vasquez 6:20.97, 9. Madison Underwood 7:30.76,.

100 backstroke: 1. Libby Rohr 1:14.29, 2. Elizabeth Hartman 1:18.62, 3. Alexa McKinney 1:21.24.

100 breaststroke: 5. Helen Kelsch 1:25.73, 6. Abby Boyt 1:28.69, 1. Grace Hartman 1:37.29.

100 butterfly: 2. Cherish Bryant 1:20.60, 4. Macy Williams 1:26.24, 5. Marissa Reedy 1:29.51.

200 individual medley: 1. Molly Hayes 2:35.47, 2. Bailee Wolfe 2:41.42, 4. Natalia Garcia 2:54.93.

Diving: 1. Breanna Hammond 110.03, 2. Cheyenne Douglass 75.96.

200 freestyle relay: 2. Seymour ‘A’ (Wolfe, Kelsch, Garcia, Lykins) 1:59.33, 6. Seymour ‘B’ (Bryant, Rudge, Davis, Paige Underwood) 2:19.58, 10. Seymour ‘C’ (Yasya Vikovska Grace Rebber, Zink, Voss) 2:30.80.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Seymour ‘A’ (Montgomery, Vasquez, McKinney, Barnard) 4:23.93, 5. Seymour ‘B’ (Hague, Bryant, Williams, Reedy 4:55.26.

200 medley relay: 1. Seymour (Turner, Persinger, Hayes, Rohr) 2:06.07, 3. Seymour ‘B’ (Hartman, Boyt, M. Underwood, Hartman) 2:27.66.

Boys

50 freestyle: 5. Isaiah Sexton 26.69, 11. Trent Hohenstreiter 31.69, 15. Nolan Speer 34.87.

100 freestyle: 1. Jake Vance 54.08, 2. Dillon Polley 56.67, 9. Grant Handloser 1:14.93.

200 freestyle: 1. Skyler Cash 2:05.75, 2. Kyle Pfaffenberger 2:07.25, 6. Lee Freeman 2:23.98.

500 freestyle: 1. Dalton Polley 5:26.17, 2. Jackson Boyt 6:37.17, 4. Kevin Lopez 7:59.99.

100 backstroke: 2. Cash 1:05.28, 4. Steve Frohling 1:10.57, 7. Donovan Gabbard 1:21.20.

100 breaststroke: 1. Daniel Hartman 1:10.53, 6. Handloser 1:26.66, 8. Hohenstreiter 1:39.31.

100 butterfly: 2. Frohling 1:06.89, 3. Luke Turner 1:12.14.

200 individual medley: 1. Vance 2:22.36, 2. Turner 2:33.42, 3. Brady Westfall 2:56.48.

Diving: 1. Devin Ramsey 245.70, 2. Jonny Barradas 110.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Seymour ‘A’ (Hartman, Sexton, Westfall, Cash) 1:45.05, 5. Seymour ‘B’ (Ramsey, Barradas, Speer, Handloser) 2:13.48.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Seymour ‘A’ (Dillon Polley, Dalton Polley, Pfaffenberger, Boyt) 4:03.03, 3. Seymour ‘B’ (Lopez, Freeman, Gabbard, Hohenstreiter) 4:49.94.

200 medley relay: 1. Seymour ‘A’ (Turner, Vance, Frohling, Dalton Polley) 1:54.29, 3. Seymour ‘B’ (Gabbard, Boyt, Polley, Sexton) 2:08.82.

Wrestling

At Evansville Memorial Invitational

106: Isaiah Pichardo, 1st

113: Owen Chandler,  3rd

120: Justin Ruddick, 3rd

126: John Shuffitt, 2nd

132: David Shuffitt, 2nd

145: Cheaney Reichenbacker, 1st

152: Zack Newton, 2nd

182: Bradan Thomasma, 4th

220: Dalton Miller, 2nd

Junior varsity

At Columbus North Invitational (varsity meet)

Seymour (JV) 38, Shelbyville 33

Seymour (JV) 30, Columbus North 48

Seymour (JV) 34, Brown County 39

Seymour (JV) 33, Whiteland 42

Seymour (JV) 12, Bloomington North 63

SHS top finishes: Jeren Keller and Jake Kriete both 4-1.

Friday’s results

Boys basketball

Freshmen

Jeffersonville 33, Seymour 32

Seymour: Stout 14, McCoy 9, Brendan Smith 4, Jayden Brown 3, Goen 2.