Local sports calendar – December 17

Main events

Prep sports

Today

Girls basketball

Brownstown Central at Silver Creek (JV-V), noon

Oldenburg Academy at Trinity Lutheran (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Medora at Borden (V), 12:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Seymour at Jennings County (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.

Brownstown Central at Mitchell (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Crothersville at New Washington (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Swimming and diving

Jennings County at Seymour 10 a.m.

Wrestling

Seymour Invitational (JV), 9 a.m.

Monday

Boys basketball

Bedford North Lawrence at Brownstown Central (F), 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Crothersville at Shawe Memorial (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Rising Sun at Medora, 6 p.m.

TV Today

NBA

Portland Trail Blazers at Golden State Warriors, 10:30 p.m., NBA

Men’s college basketball

Georgetown at Syracuse, noon, ESPN

Texas A&M vs. Arizona, at Houston, noon, ESPN2

Wagner at Providence, noon, FS1

Memphis at Oklahoma, 12:30 p.m., CBS

Texas Tech at Richmond, 12:30 p.m., ESPNU

South Carolina at South Florida, 1 p.m., CBSSN

Charleston Southern at Georgia, 1 p.m., SEC

Manhattan vs. Florida State, at Sunrise, Florida, 1:30 p.m., FS2

Purdue vs. Notre Dame, at Indianapolis, 2 p.m., ESPN2

Chicago State at DePaul, 2 p.m., FS1

Arkansas vs. Texas, at Houston, 2:30 p.m., ESPNU

Maryland-Eastern Shore at Michigan, 3 p.m., BTN

UCLA vs. Ohio State, at Las Vegas, 3 p.m., CBS

Kansas State vs. Colorado State, at Denver, 3 p.m., CBSSN

Eastern Illinois at Missouri, 3:30 p.m., SEC

Charlotte vs. Florida, at Sunrise, Florida, 4 p.m., FS2

Robert Morris at Virginia, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU

Butler vs. Indiana, at Indianapolis, 5 p.m., BTN

North Carolina vs. Kentucky, at Las Vegas, 5:30 p.m., CBS

Delaware at Seton Hall, 6 p.m., FS2

Jackson State vs. Baylor, at Fort Hood, Texas, 6 p.m., FSN

Texas Southern at LSU, 6 p.m., SEC

Dayton vs. Northwestern, at Chicago, 7 p.m., BTN

Davidson vs. Kansas, at Kansas City, Missouri, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Wake Forest at Xavier, 8 p.m., FS1

Oral Roberts at Creighton, 8 p.m., FS2

Chattanooga at Vanderbilt, 8:30 p.m., SEC

BYU vs. Illinois, at Chicago, 9:30 p.m., BTN

UNLV vs. Oregon, at Portland, Oregon, 11 p.m., ESPN2

NFL

Miami Dolphins at N.Y. Jets, 8:15 p.m., NFL

College football

Celebration Bowl, Grambling State vs. NC Central, at Atlanta, noon, ABC

New Mexico Bowl, New Mexico vs. UTSA, at Albuquerque, New Mexico, 2 p.m., ESPN

Las Vegas Bowl, Houston vs. San Diego State, at Las Vegas, 3:30 p.m., ABC

NCAA Division II, championship, Northwest Missouri State vs. North Alabama, at Kansas City, Kansas, 4 p.m., ESPN2

Camellia Bowl, Appalachian State vs. Toledo, at Montgomery, Alabama, 5:30 p.m., ESPN

Cure Bowl, Arkansas State vs. UCF, at Orlando, Florida, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN

NCAA FCS semifinal, Youngstown State at Eastern Washington, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU

New Orleans Bowl, Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Southern Mississippi, at New Orleans, 9 p.m., ESPN

TV Sunday

Men’s college basketball

Penn State at St. John’s, 11 a.m., FS1

Miami (Ohio) at UCF, Noon, ESPNU

Mercer at Auburn, 1 p.m., SEC

Gardner-Webb at Nebraska, 2 p.m., ESPNU

Gonzaga vs. Tennessee, at Nashville, Tennessee, 4 p.m., ESPN2

Clemson vs. Alabama, at Birmingham, Alabama, 4 p.m., ESPNU

Texas Southern at TCU, 6 p.m., ESPNU

Northeastern at Michigan State, 7 p.m., BTN

Women’s college basketball

UCLA at South Carolina, 2 p.m., ESPN2

Stanford at Tennessee, 3 p.m., SEC

Virginia Tech at Auburn, 5 p.m., SEC

NFL

Regional coverage, 1 p.m., CBS

Regional coverage, 1 p.m., FOX

Regional coverage, 4 p.m., FOX

Regional coverage, 4:25 p.m., CBS

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8:20 p.m., NBC