Local sports scoreboard – December 29

Wednesday’s results

Boys basketball

At Edinburgh Classic

Seventh-place game

Christel House Academy 70, Medora 62

Medora;12;23;7;20;–;62

Christel House Academy;14;14;20;22;–;70

Medora (0-11): Gavin Henson 3 0-0 8, Brandon Moore 11 7-8 34, JD Fish 2 5-6 9, Jayvin Spurgeon 1 0-0 3, Tony Norklun 1 0-2 3, Isaiah Myers 2 0-0 5. Totals: 20 11-16 52.

Christel House Academy (2-8): Jeff Davis 8 4-8 20, Tahj Bundy 11 6-6 28, Shane Scott 2 1-4 6, Shane Jent 0 2-2 2, Jerome Hilliard 4 3-3 11, Jon Regalado 1 0-0 3. Totals: 26 16-22 70.

3-point goals: Medora 10 (Henson 2, Moore 5, Spurgeon, Norklun, Myers), Christel House Academy 2 (Regalado, Scott).

Rebounds: Medora 23 (Henson 7, Fish 6), Christel House Academy 39.

Turnovers: Medora 18, Christel House Academy 14.

Fouls: Medora 13 (fouled out: Henson), Christel House Academy 12 (fouled out: Bundy)

Fifth-place game

Indianapolis Lutheran 69, Trinity Lutheran 43

Indianapolis Lutheran;16;26;12;15;–;69

Trinity Lutheran;12;9;10;12;–;43

Trinity Lutheran (3-7): Sam Marksberry 0 1-2 1, Jacob Rowe 3 0-0 9, Chad Stuckwisch 2 1-2 6, Colton Wischmeier 3 1-1 7, Kendall White 6 0-0 12, AJ Goecker 2 0-0 5, Matthew McKay 1 0-0 2, Josh Rowe 0 1-2 1, Victor Hackman 0 0-0 0, Trent Shoemaker 0 0-0 0, Skyler Stahl 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 4-7 43.

Indianapolis Lutheran (4-2): Dre Jones 2 0-0 4, Wesley Pittman 1 1-1 3, Brandon Perry 5 4-4 15, Zach White 7 3-4 17, Tyler Johnson 1 0-0 3, Bailly Bahrman 0 1-2 1, Riley Wilson 2 0-0 5, Trevor Russell 1 0-0 2, Matthew Alter 2 0-0 6, Clayton Pittman 3 0-0 6, Max Lowery 0 2-3 2, LeSeanne Strode 2 1-1 5. Totals 26 12-14 69.

3-point goals: Trinity Lutheran 4 (Jacob Rowe 3, Stuckwisch 1), Indianapolis Lutheran 4 (Alter 2, Johnson, Wilson).

Rebounds: Indianapolis Lutheran 40, Trinity Lutheran 21

Turnovers: Trinity Lutheran 19, Indianapolis Lutheran 17.

Fouls: Trinity Lutheran 18, Indianapolis Lutheran 14.

Freshmen

At Columbus East Tournament

First game

Seymour 39, Floyd Central 31

Seymour: Keaton Stout 15, Braden Christopher 11, Aden Goen 7, Eric McCoy 4, Montana Suits 2

Championship

Columbus East 41, Seymour 34

Seymour (6-2): Stout 15, Christopher 6, McCoy 5, Goen 4, Collin Madden 2, Lance Roark 2.

Tuesday’s results

Boys basketball

At North Daviess Classic

Brownstown Central 106, Evansville Reitz 104 (4 OT)

Brownstown Central;22;16;23;13;7;7;6;12;—;106

Reitz;18;14;20;22;7;7;6;10;—;104

Brownstown Central (7-0): Carson Lambring 12 10-12 40, Cody Waskom 10 5-8 30, Gavin Bane 4 0-0 11, Ty Maxie 1 2-2 4, Derek Rieckers 2 2-2 7, Cameron Luedeman 1 0-0 3, Kyle Kramer 1 0-0 2, Cameron Eggersman 0 1-2 1, Michael Boshears 3 0-1 7, Andrew Murphy 0 1-2 1, Jordan Peters 0 0-0 0. Totals: 35 21-28 106.

Reitz (5-3): Tamaje Blackwell 17, Brennan Whitlock, 9, Jonathon Springer 7, Isaiah Dunham 25, Syrus Feels 32, Elijah Dunham 14.

3-point goals: Brownstown Central 17 (Lambring 6, Waskom 5, Bane 3, Luedeman, Rieckers, Boshears), Reitz 4 (Whitlock, I. Dunham 2, Springer).

Fouls: Brownstown Central 27 (fouled out: Rieckers), Reitz 28 (fouled out: Whitlock, E. Dunham).