Local sports scoreboard – December 30

Prep sports

Thursday’s results

Boys basketball

At Seymour

Seymour 59, Switzerland County 48

Switzerland County;13;9;10;16;—;48

Seymour;8;12;21;18;—;59

Seymour (2-5): Alan Perry 8 7-7 23, Dylan Wilson 3 1-2 9, Tiller Cummings 4 1-4 9, Tyler Bloom 2 3-4 7, Jordan Miller 1 1-2 3, Seth Ragon 1 1-4 3, Alex Hofer 1 0-0 2, Evens Cribs 1 0-0 2.

Switzerland County (5-3): Kollin Hayes 6 4-6 19, Casper Stow 3 0-0 7, Kyle Whitham 2 0-0 6, Austin South 1 3-4 5, Dakota Fuller 1 2-4 4, Zack Wainscott 0 2-2 2, Hunter Hayes 1 0-0 2, Justin Green 1 0-0 2.

3-point goals: Seymour (Wilson 2), Switzerland County (K. Hayes 3, Whitham 2, Stow).

Rebounds: Seymour 18 (Perry 7, Cummings 3) Switzerland County 15 (Green 6, K Hayes 4).

Turnovers: Seymour 4, Switzerland County 10.

Fouls: Seymour 18, Switzerland County 23.

Junior varsity

Seymour 54, Switzerland County 52, OT

Seymour (4-3): R.J. Kleber 16, Max Otte 12, Scotty Nieves 11, Keaton Seniours 9, Jack Roberts 6.

Graber Post Buildings Classic

At Elnora

Brownstown Central 61, North Daviess 51

Brownstown Central;17;16;17;11;—;61

North Daviess;16;6;19;10;—;51

Brownstown Central (8-0): Carson Lambring 3 2-3 9, Cody Waskom 10 4-5 27, Ty Maxie 4 1-2 13, Gavin Bane 0 0-0 0, Derek Rieckers 1 0-0 3, Michael Boshears 1 0-0 2, Jordan Peters 2 0-0 4, Kyle Kramer 1 0-0 3, Cameron Eggersman 0-0 0, Cameron Luedeman 0 0-0 0, Andrew Murphy 0 0-0 0, Cody Schrader 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 7-10 61.

North Daviess (7-3): Griffin Major 3 0-0 7, Colter Trueblood 5 0-0 15, Cody Phillips 4 1-1 12, Caleb Wagler 5 3-5 13, Kirk Wagler 0 1-2 1, Jalen Knepp 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 5-8 51.

3-point goals: Brownstown Central (Maxie 4, Waskom 2, Lambring, Kramer, Rieckers), North Daviess (Trueblood 5, Phillips 3, Knepp, Major).

Rebounds: Brownstown Central 28, North Daviess 13.

Turnovers: Brownstown Central 9, North Daviess 14.

Fouls: Brownstown Central 12 (fouled out: Bane), North Daviess 12.

Girls basketball

East Central Holiday Tournament

At St. Leon

Seymour 55, Hamilton Heights 49

Seymour;24;11;13;7;—;55

Hamilton Heights;12;10;16;11;—;49

Seymour (10-3): Lauren James 9 4-5 27, Sarah Benefiel 1 0-1 3, Kayla Griffin 5 1-4 11, Makenna Fee 2 1-4 5, Ashton Chase 2 0-1 6, Katie Suits 0 0-0 0, Megan Ritz 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20 6-15 55.

Hamilton Heights (6-5): Bayleigh Runner 4 3-4 13, Kayla Kirtley 7 0-0 18, Ashton Runner 1 1-2 3, Lauryn Wiley 1 2-2 4, Ana Collar 0 1-2 1, Lexi Branham 4 0-0 10. Totals: 17 7-10 49.

3-point goals: Seymour (James 5, Chase 2, Benefiel, Ritz), Hamilton Heights (Kirtley 4, Branham 2, B. Runner 2).

Rebounds: Seymour 20 (Fee 8, Griffin 5), Hamilton Heights 21 (Kirtley 6, Collar 6).

Turnovers: Seymour 10, Hamilton Heights 10.

Fouls: Seymour 11, Hamilton Heights 14.

Junior varsity

Hamilton Heights 44, Seymour 35

Seymour (7-6): Aidan Hiester 12, Paige Feller 10, Chloe Shepherd 6, Carmin Smith 3, Paige Kestler 2, Jenna O’Neal 1, Jami Knobbe 1.