Local sports scoreboard – January 9

Saturday’s results

Girls basketball

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 49, Southwestern (Hanover) 36

Trinity Lutheran;11;7;12;19;—;49

Southwestern;9;10;4;13;—36

Trinity Lutheran (7-11): Jodi Goecker 2 4-7 8, Abby Hackman 7 6-9 20, Whitney Rogers 1 0-0 2, Savannah Harweger 4 1-2 9, Morgan Gabbard 1 0-0 2, Piper Acton 3 2-5 8, Savanna Setty 0 0-0 0, Maddie Bell 0 0-0 0, Laney Acton 0 2-2 2, Emilee Lang 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 13-23 49.

Southwestern (4-14): Abby Ralston 6 2-2 16, Kelsi Brierly 2 2-2 7, Kate Sampson 2 0-1 4, Kaitlyn West 1 4-6 6, Kayla Adkins 0 1-2 1, Michaela Mahoney 0 2-2 2. Totals: 11 11-15 36.

3-point goals: Southwestern (Ralston 2, Brierly).

Rebounds: TL 46 (Hackman 17, Rogers 11), Southwestern 25 (Brierly 11).

Fouls: Trinity 10, Southwestern 17.

Turnovers: Trinity 23, Southwestern 13.

Junior varsity

Madison 28, Trinity Lutheran 25

Trinity Lutheran (8-5):Lang 6, Setty 6, Bell 3, Harweger 3, Delaney Maschino 3, Emma Goecker 2, Gabbard 2.

At Ramsey

North Harrison 69, Seymour 43

Seymour;7;8;12;16;–;43

N. Harrison;24;16;15;14;–;69

Seymour (11-5): Lauren James 4 5-6 15, Kayla Griffin 7 2-2 16, Makenna Fee 3 0-1 7, Megan Ritz 0 2-4 2, Hannah Thompson 0 1-2 1, Ashton Chase 0 0-0 0, Sarah Benefiel 0 0-0 0, Katie Suits 0 0-0 0, Aidan Hiester 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 10-15 43.

N. Harrison (15-1): Hallie Hinton 2 0-0 6, Cali Nolot 8 2-2 20, Lilly Hatton 8 8-8 24, Taylor Rennirt 2 4-5 8, Emma Nokes 1 0-2 2, Jessicka Chiquito 1 2-2 5, Lexy Terrell 1 0-0 2, Lucy Robertson 0 2-2 2, Stevi Burns 0 0-0 0, Shelby Kondovski 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 18-21 69.

3-point goals: Seymour 3 (James 2, Fee), N. Harrison 5 (Nolot 2, Hinton 2, Chiquito)

Rebounds: Seymour 15 (Griffin 5), N. Harrison N. Harrison 30 (Nolot 9, Hatton 4)

Turnovers: Seymour 21, N. Harrison 13.

Fouls: Seymour 18, N. Harrison 17.

Junior varsity

N. Harrison 49, Seymour 35

Seymour (8-8): Hiester 24, Maddie Roark 4, Chloe Shepherd 3, Mia Schrader 2, Jenna O’Neal 1, Hannah Thompson 1.

C-Team

Seymour 33, N. Harrison 26

Seymour (2-1): Carlee Rennekamp 10, Riley Murphy 7, Endia Louden 6, Eveline Kegerls 4, Carmin Robinson 2, Jamie Smith 2, Shepherd 2. 

At Charlestown

Charlestown 61, Brownstown Central 60 (2 OT)

Brownstown;18;12;5;18;2;5;—;60

Charlestown;10;15;16;12;2;6;—;61

Brownstown (12-8, 4-4 MSC): Tayler Garland 0 2-4 2, Ashley Schroer 5 1-2 11, Madison Klinge 5 5-9 16, Grace Jaynes 2 0-0 4, Kristen Stuckwisch 0 0-0 0, Keeli Darlage 3 0-2 6, Shelby Stuckwisch 5 4-4 17, Payton Farmer 1 2-2 4, Cassie Maxie 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 14-23 60.

Charlestown (10-7, 3-3 MSC): Gabi Gagnon 0 2-2 2, Peyton Crace 5 2-3 13, Bri Harvey 8 5-6 23, Erin Kimbrell 0 3-4 3, Samantha Matthews 6 6-6 20. Totals: 19 18-21 61.

3-point goals: Brownstown 4 (S. Stuckwisch 3, Klinge), Charlestown 5 (Matthews 2, Harvey 2, Crace)

Rebounds: Brownstown 23 , Charlestown 22

Turnovers: Brownstown 21, Charlestown 23

Fouls: Brownstown 19 (fouled out: K. Stuckwisch), Charlestown 18 

Junior varsity

Brownstown 35, Charlestown 23

Brownstown (13-3): Halle Hehman 11, Zoey Fountain 5, Kylee Wischmeier 4, Darlage 4, Shelby Reynolds 4, Zodi Otting 3, Emma Winks 2, Claire Poulton 2.

Boys basketball

New Albany 86, Seymour 40

New Albany;20;21;22;23;—;86

Seymour;8;13;9;10;—;40

New Albany (9-2, 3-0 HHC): Romeo Langford 7 6-6 20, Sean East 9 1-1 24, Derrick Stevenson 4 0-0 9, Isaac Hibbard 5 3-4 14, Julien Hunter 2 0-0 4, Peyton Martin 0 1-2 1, Savion Southers 2 0-0 5, Blake Murphy 3 2-2 , Seth Short 0 0-0 0. Totals: 32 13-15 86.

Seymour (3-7, 0-3 HHC): Ty McCory 4 0-0 12, Seth Ragon 4 0-0 8, Tyler Bloom 3 0-0 9, Dylan Wilson 3 0-0 8, Alan Perry 1 0-0 2 Evens Cribs 0 1-2 1, Tiller Cummings 0 0-0 0, Alex Hofer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 1-4 40.

3-point goals: New Albany 9 (east 5, Stevenson, Southers, Hibbard, Murphy), Seymour 9 (McCory 4, Bloom 3, Wilson 2).

Rebounds: Seymour 19, New Albany 22.

Turnovers: Seymour 23, New Albany 8.

Fouls: Seymour 15, New Albany 8.

Junior varsity

New Albany 58, Seymour 38

Seymour (7-4): Keaton Seniours 14, RJ Kleber 3, Cooper Morrow 5, Scotty Nieves 3, Jack Roberts 4, Alex Toppe 3, Payton Reasoner 3.

At Seymour

Henryville 67, Trinity Lutheran 42

Trinity Lutheran;4;7;20;11;—;42

Henryville;10;12;20;25;—;67

Trinity Lutheran (3-9): Colton Wischmeier 4 4-8 14, Chad Stuckwisch 4 4-4 14, Kendall White 3 0-0 6, Sam Marksberry 2 0-0 4, Jacob Rowe 1 2-2 4, Matt McKay 0 0-0 0, Skylar Stahl 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 10-14 42.

Henryville (12-2): Braxton Robertson 1 5-6 7, Kade badger 2 0-0 6, Kasey Robertson 3 3-4 9, Nick Walker 4 9-11 17, Thomas Green 7 3-5 17, Andrew House 4 0-1 11, Charlie Dieterlen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 20-26 67.

3-point goals: Trinity (Stuckwisch 2, Wischmeier 2), Henryville (House 3, Badger 2).

Rebounds: Trinity 16 (White 5, McKay 4), Henryville 29 (B. Robertson 10, Walker 8).

Fouls: Trinity 23 (fouled out White, Rowe), Henryville 15 (fouled out: B. Robertson).

Turnovers: Trinity 11, Henryville 10.

Junior varsity

Henryville 42, Trinity Lutheran 35

Trinity (7-4): Josiah Foster 11, Josh Rowe 11, Trent Shoemaker 5, AJ Goecker 4, Kaleb Baumgartel 2, Hunter Morgan 2.

Wrestling

Brown County Invitational

At Nashville

Seymour 34, Indian Creek 33

Seymour 45, Jasper 33

Seymour 63, Brown County 12

Seymour 59, Indianapolis Manual 12

Seymour 61, North Putnam 12

(Seymour individual records)

106: Isaiah Pichardo 2-3.

113: Owen Chandler 4-1.

120: Brant Steele 0-4.

126: John Shuffitt 4-1.

132: David Shuffitt 5-0.

138: Brandon Penegar 5-0.

145: Cheaney Reichenbacker 1-4.

152: Zack Newton 5-0.

160: Jacob Rotert 3-1.

170: Bradan Thomasma 4-1.

182: Leo Pena 4-1.

195: Kevin Corrales 4-1.

220: Dalton Miller 5-0.

145: Jake Kriete 3-1 (junior varsity).

Swimming and diving

At Floyd Knobs

Girls

Floyd Central 114, Seymour 71

(Seymour results)

50 free: 1. Sarah Montgomery 26.38, 5. Alexa McKinney 19.16, 6. Helen Kelsch 29.55.

100 free: 1. Kenzie Persinger 56.98, 5. McKinney 1:04.88, 6. Cherish Bryant 1:08.15.

200 free: 1. Katie Turner 2:05.75, 5. Libby Rohr 2:17.17, 6. Marcegui Osorio 2:21.04.

500 free: 4. Nastya Yakovlyeva 6:00.83, 5. Rohr 6:05.52, 6. Osorio 6:14.35.

100 back: 2. Turner 1:03.41, 4. Elizabeth Hartman 1:15.29, 6. Arielle Skinner 1:19.90.

100 breast: 1. Persinger 1:14.76, 4. Molly Hayes 1:19.99, 5. Bailee Wolfe 1:20.46.

100 fly: 1. Montgomery 1:02.67, 5. Skinner 1:24.02, 6. Abby Boyt 1:24.32.

200 IM: 4. Yakovlyeva 2:35.54, 5. Hayes 2:36.34, 6. Wolfe 2:43.40.

Diving: 4. Breanna Hammond 228.60.

200 free relay: 3. Seymour ‘A’ (Wolfe, McKinney, Hayes, Rohr) 1:54.55, 4. Seymour ‘B’ (Osorio, Kelsch, Bailey Lykins, Natalia Garcia) 2:00.13.

400 free relay: 1. Seymour ‘A’ (Turner, Montgomery, Yakovlyeva, Persinger) 3:55.37, 4. Seymour ‘B’ (Rohr, Bryant, Osorio, Charisma Barnard) 4:33.48, 6. Seymour ‘C’ (Matti Hague, Macy Williams, Abby Boyt, Hartman) 5:00.00.

200 medley relay: 1. Seymour ‘A’ (Turner, Persinger, Montgomery, Yakovlyeva) 1:57.12, 4. Seymour ‘B’ (Hartman, Wolfe, Hayes, McKinney) 2:15.91, 5. Seymour ‘C’ (Skinner, Kelsch, Bryant, Lykins).

Boys

Floyd Central 124, Seymour 62

50 free: 3. Jake Vance 23.62, 5. Dillon Polley 26.33, 6. Brady Westfall 27.02.

100 free: 4. Kyle Pfaffenberger 56.88, 5. Dillon Poley 58.74, 6. Westfall 1:00.51.

200 free: 1. Dalton Polley 1:54.91, 4. Skyler Cash 2:01.41, 6. Isaiah Sexton 2:17.91.

500 free: 2. Dalton Polley 5:24.86, 4. Skyler Cash 2:01.41, 6. Sexton 2:17.91.

100 back: 2. Cash 1:04.11, 3. Luke Turner 1:07.44, 5. Lee Freeman 1:13.97.

100 breast: 2. Vance 1:06.82, 5. Steve Frohling 1:10.28, 6. Jackson Boyt 1:20.44.

100 fly: 2. Daniel Hartman 59.26, 5. Frohling 1:05.76.

200 IM: 2. Hartman 2:13.18, 5. Pfaffenberger 2:27.24, 6. Eric Blacklidge 2:55.40.

Diving: 1. Ramsey 418.35, 4. Jonny Barradas 187.75.

200 free relay: 2. Seymour ‘A’ (Dalton Polley, Pfaffenberger, Hartman, Vance) 1:37.35, 5. Seymour ‘B’ (Blacklidge, Freeman, Westfall, Sexton) 1:55.76, 6. Seymour ‘C’ (Nolan Speer, Trent Hohenstreiter, Kevin Lopez, Ramsey) 2:12.18.

400 free relay: 3. Seymour ‘A’ (Dillon Polley, Pfaffenberger, Cash, Turner) 3:52.70, 4. Seymour ‘B’ (Sexton, Westfall, Frohling, Boyt) 4:08.66, 6. Seymour ‘C’ (Lopez, Donovan Gabbard, Hohenstreiter, Grant Handloser) 4:56.53.

200 medley relay: 2. Seymour ‘A’ (Cash, Vance, Hartman, Dalton Polley) 1:51.38, 4. Seymour ‘B’ (Turner, Boyt, Frohling, Dillon Polley) 2:00.53, 5. Seymour ‘C’ (Freeman, Handloser, Blacklidge, Gabbard) 2:15.14.

Friday’s results

Girls basketball

At Dugger

Union 63, Medora 15

Medora;5;5;2;3;–;15

Union;16;24;19;4;–;63

Medora (2-10): Kailen Flynn 3 0-1 8, Lillian Hatfield 2 0-0 4, Taylor Hunter 1 0-0 2, Mars Phillips 0 1-2 1, Lexi Morris, Gwyneth Morris 0 0-0, Kelsey Turner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 1-3 15.

3-point goals: Medora 2 (Flynn 2)

Rebounds: Medora 26 (Turner 7, Flynn 5, L. Morris 5)

Turnovers: Medora 41.

Fouls: Medora 7.