Friday’s results
Girls basketball
At Seymour
Seymour 57, Jennings County 48
Jennings County;10;12;17;9;—;48
Seymour;10;12;13;22;—;57
Seymour (13-5): Sarah Benefiel 1 2-4 4, Lauren James 2 11-12 17, Kayla Griffin 3 0-0 6, Makenna Fee 5 5-9 15, Katie Suits 1 1-2 3, Aidan Hiester 1 0-0 2, Megan Ritz 3 4-6 10. Totals: 16 23-33 57.
Jennings County (5-13): Sidney Gerkin 7 3-5 19, Eliza Gasper 2 0-0 5, Macy Roth 3 0-0 6, Alexus Brown 0 0-1 0, Callie Wilder 1 0-0 2, Baylee Byford 1 1-2 4, Kylee Matern 3 1-2 9, Alana Daeger 1 0-0 3. Totals: 17 5-10 48.
3-point goals: Seymour 2 (James 2), Jennings County 6 (Gerkin 2, Matern 2, Daeger, Gasper).
Rebounds: Seymour 34 (Fee 12, Suits 6, Griffin 6), Jennings County 30 (Gerkin 9, Byford 6)
Turnovers: Seymour 12, Jennings County 15.
Fouls: Seymour 15, Jennings County 22.
At Crothersville
Crothersville 55, Christian Academy of Indiana 22
CAI;2;4;8;8;—;22
Crothersville;13;10;13;19;—;55
Crothersville (12-6): Piper Hensley 3 4-4 12, Katrina Christian 9 5-7 23, Maddie Riley 2 0-0 5, Lacey Hall 1 0-0 2, Kashmir Kelshaw 2 1-2 6, Madison Reynolds 1 0-2 2, Kalynda Hoevener 1 0-1 2, Isabell Lewis 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20 5-9 55.
3-point goals: Crothersville 5 (Hensley 2, Riley, Kelashaw, Lewis).
Rebounds: Crothersville 31, (Christian 12, Hall 11), CAI 27.
Turnovers: Crothersville 10.
Fouls: Crothersville 10, CAI 16.
Junior varsity
Crothersville 39, CAI 22
Crothersville (10-6): Makayla Helt 18, Nikki Hickman 10, Kalynda Hoevener 9, Lewis 2, Rebekah Cook 2.
Boys basketball
At Brownstown
Brownstown Central 55, Silver Creek 51
Silver Creek;13;14;17;7;—;51
Brownstown;6;16;15;18;—;55
Brownstown (11-0, 4-0 MSC): Michael Boshears 2 0-0 4, Gavin Bane 4 0-1 9, Ty Maxie 2 2-2 6, Derek Rieckers 2 0-0 4, Cameron Eggersman 2 0-0 4, Carson Lambring 7 1-3 17, Cameron Luedeman 2 0-0 5, Cody Waskom 1 1-2 3, Jordan Peters 1 1-1 3, Kyle Kramer 0 0-0, Cody Schrader 0 0-0 0 Andrew Murphy 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 5-9 55.
Silver Creek (9-4, 3-2 MSC): Cameron Stephens 9 1-1 23, Zane Gross 2 2-2 6, Josh Landers 1 0-0 2, Jacob Garrett 0 0-0 0, Hunter Popp 4 0-0 8, Jack Hawkins 4 2-2 12, Bennett Beyl 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 6-13 51.
3-point goals: Brownstown 4 (Lambring 2, Bane, Luedeman), Silver Creek 6 (Stephens 4, Hawkins 2)
Rebounds: Brownstown 22 (Bane 7, Rieckers 6), Silver Creek 18 (Hawkins 4).
Turnovers: Brownstown 11, Silver Creek 11.
Fouls: Brownstown 10, Silver Creek 11.
Brownstown 41, Silver Creek 32
Brownstown (9-2): Luedeman 11, Michael Boshears 8, Braden Neal 7, Stuart Hayden 4, Isaac Johnson 4, Caleb Bollinger 4, Matthew Garland 3.
At Seymour
Trinity Lutheran 66, Shawe Memorial 42
Trinity Lutheran;18;17;17;14;—;66
Shawe Memorial;9;14;5;14;—;42
Trinity Lutheran (4-9): Kendall White 8 1-2 17, Jacob Rowe 5 2-2 13, Colton Wischmeier 5 3-4 13, Chad Stuckwisch 1 3-5 6, Matthew McKay 2 0-1 4, Sam Marksberry 2 0-0 4, Josh Rowe 1 2-2 4, AJ Goecker 1 0-0 2, Skylar Stahl 1 0-0 2, Victor Hakcman 0 1-2 1. Totals: 26 12-18 66
Shawe Memorial (1-12): Schuyler Edwards 5 1-3 12, Ethan Stuart 5 0-0 11, Christopher Grote 4 1-2 9, Brayden Sedam 2 0-0 6, Chandler Cole 1 0-2 3, Leon Kinne 0 1-2 1, Wyatt Alexander 0 0-0 0, Joseph Lisle 0 0-0 0, Joel Valentin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 3-9 42
3-point goals: Trinity Lutheran 2 (Ja. Rowe, Stuckwisch), Shawe Memorial 5 (Sedam 2, Cole, Edwards Stuart).
Rebounds: Trinity Lutheran 29 (White 9, Ja. Rowe 5, McKay 3, Stuckwisch 3), Shaw Memorial 22 (Edwards 7, Stuart 5, Grote 4).
Turnovers: Trinity 6, Shawe 18.
Fouls: Trinity 13, Shawe 12.
At Seymour
Seymour 56, Jennings County 62
Seymour;7;21;17;10;1;—;56.
Jennings County;19;20;8;8;7;—;62.
Seymour (3-8): Alan Perry 4 5-8 14, Tyler Bloom 4 4-5 14, Tiller Cummings 2 1-4 5, Seth Ragon 2 0-0 4, Jordan Miller 1 0-0 2, Ty McCory 4 0-0 12, Dylan Wilson 1 2-2 5, Evens Cribs 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 12-19 56.
Jennings County (10-3): Nick AmRhein 7 0-3 17, Kenneth Jones 2 2-2 7, Bret Sawyer 4 0-2 8, Josh Pettit 1 1-2 3, Tyler Vogel 8 0-0 19, Travis Wilson 1 0-0 3, Chase Ketcham 0 5-6 5. Totals: 25 8-15 62.
3-point goals: Seymour (Perry, McCory 4, Bloom 2. Wilson), Jennings County (Vogel 3, Jones, Wilson, AmRhein 3).
Rebounds: Seymour 21 (Cummings 5, Ragon 4, Wilson 4), Jennings County 22 (Pettit 9, Sawyer 8).
Turnovers: Seymour 15, Jennings County 17.
Fouls: Seymour 17 (fouled out Perry, Cummings), Jennings County 19.
Thursday’s results
Gymnastics
At Indianapolis
Franklin Central 99.600, Seymour 98.775, Scecina 87.075, Brebeuf 31.075
(Seymour results)
Vault: 2. Kellsye Warner 8.450, 4. Avery DeHart 9.350, 9. Brett Kleber 7.900, 12. Kaylynn Stidham 7.800.
Bars: 1. Warner 8.600, 6. Elizabeth Hougland 7.800, 7. Kleber 7.650, 8. DeHart 7.550, 12. Thomas 6.600.
Beam: 2. Warner 9.200, 4. Jenna Thomas 8.050, 8. DeHart 7.250, 11. Kleber 6.325
Floor: 2. DeHart 8.950, 3. Warner 8.875, 11. Thomas 7.700.
All-around: 2. Warner 35.125, 5. DeHart 32.100.
Boys basketball
Freshmen
At Seymour
Seymour 40, Brownstown 30
Seymour (9-2): Keaton Stout 16, Braden Christopher 7, Brendan Smith 6, Eric McCoy 6, Collin Madden 3, Aden Goen 2.
Brownstown: Ethan Lanning 12, Jalen Tiemeyer 6, Isaiah Wineinger 4, Clay Chastain 3, Hayden Kinsler 2, Alex Sparkman 2.