Local sports scoreboard – January 23

Saturday’s results

Girls basketball

At Nashville

Brownstown Central 61, Brown County 47

Brownstown Central;18;12;16;15;—;61

Brown County;16;8;11;12;—;47

Brownstown Central (14-8): Keeli Darlage 2 0-0 4, Shelby Stuckwisch 4 0-0 10, Kristen Stuckwisch 2 4-6 8, Tayler Garland 3 1-5 8, Payton Farmer 1 0-0 2, Ashley Schroer 4 2-4 11, Madison Klinge 2 4-5 9, Leah Stidam 2 2-2 7, Grace Jaynes 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 13-22 61.

Brown County (6-13): Ryanne Smith 2 0-0 5, Savannah Lovins 2 0-1 4, Vanessa Hoskins 0 1-4 1, Azhia Morgan 3 2-4 8, Aubrey Hollander 6 0-4 12, Allison Stogsdill 1 0-0 3, Dasia Wilkerson 1 0-2 2, Maddy Edds 6 0-2 12. Totals: 21 3-17 47.

3-point goals: Brownstown Central 6 (S. Stuckwisch 2, Garland, Schroer, Klinge, Stidam), Brown County 2 (Smith, Stogsdill).

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 44, Brown County 16

Brownstown Central (14-4): Halle Hehman 14, Kylee Wischmeier 9, Zoe Fountain 8, Zodie Otting 6, Darlage 3, Claire Poulton 2, Shelby Reynolds 2

At Scottsburg

Seymour 74, Scottsburg 49

Seymour;17;20;21;16;—;74

Scottsburg;6;17;19;16;—;49

Seymour (15-6): Ashton Chase 6 0-0 13, Lauren James 7 4-4 21, Kayla Griffin 2 6-6 10, Makenna Fee 5 7-8 17, Katie Suits 1 0-1 2, Megan Ritz 2 3-3 8, Hannah Thompson 1 0-0 3. Totals: 24 20-22 74.

Scottsburg (13-9): Paige Barrett 7 4-4 19, Jayla Mays 0 1-2 1, Alyssa Hall 1 0-0 2, Katie Hortsman 4 1-3 9, Emma Waskom 1 7-8 10 Riley Pool 3 1-2 7,  Kynleigh Watson 0 1-2 1. Totals:16 15-21 49.

3-point goals: Seymour 6 (James 3, Chase, Ritz, Thompson), Scottsburg 2 (Waskom, Barrett)

At French Lick

Crothersville 59, Springs Valley 48

Crothersville;12;19;8;20;—;59

Springs Valley;9;14;14;11;—;48

Crothersville (15-7): Piper Hensley 2 0-1 6, Maddie Riley 2 1-2 6, Lacey Hall 2 6-8 10, Kashmir Kelshaw 7 1-3 19, Madison Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Katrina Christian 7 2-6 16. Totals: 21 10-18 59.

3-point goals: Crothersville 8 (Kelshaw 4, Hensley, Riley).

Turnovers: Crothersville 9.

Fouls: Crothersville 13, Springs Valley 17.

Junior varsity

Springs Valley 42, Crothersville 25

Crothersville (10-8): Makayla Helt 15, Kalynda Hoevener 6, Rebkeah Cook 3, Isabell Lewis 1.

Boys basketball

At Scottsburg

Scottsburg 62, Seymour 58

Seymour;9;21;9;19;—;58

Scottsburg;18;12;10;22;—;62

Seymour (5-9): Ty McCory 2 0-0 6, Jordan Miller 0 3-6 3, Alan Perry 1 1-2 4, Tyler Bloom 5 1-4 15, Tiller Cummings 2 1-2 5, Dylan Wilson 3 2-2 10, Alex Hofer 1 0-0 2, Seth Ragon 6 1-2 13. Totals: 20 9-18 58.

Scottsburg (5-11): Mitchell Prince 2 0-0 5, Mitchell Meagher 6 11-11 24, Casey Smith 3 7-9 14, Jimmy Neace 3 1-2 7, Nicholas Sebastio 2 3-4 7, Tayler Funk 1 2-2 5. Totals: 17 24-28 62.

3-point goals: Seymour 9 (Bloom 4, McCory 2, Dylan Wilson 2, Miller).

At Nashville

Brownstown Central 81, Brown County 46

Brownstown Central;23;11;26;21;—;81

Brown County;11;12;17;6;—;46

Brownstown Central (13-0): Murphy 0 0-0 0, Lambring 7 0-0 15, Bane 5 2-2 14, Maxie 3 0-0 8, Rieckers 0 0-0 0, Schrader 0 1-2 1, Luenehan 2 0-0 4, Waskom 9 6-7 30, Kramer 1 0-0 3, Peters 2 0-0 4, Eggersman 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 30 9-11 81.

Brown County (3-10): Heminger 0 2-2 2, Samples 2 0-0 6, Patterson 2 0-0 5, Keefauver 3 3-4 10, Carter 0 0-0 0, Norman 2 0-0 4, Scully 4 3-3 13, Hudson 0 0-0 0, Yager 0 0-0 0, First 1 0-0 2, Cochran 2 0-1 4. Totals: 16 8-10 46.

3-point goals: Brownstown Central 12 (Waskom 6, Bane 2, Maxie 2, Lambring, Kramer); Brown County 6 (Samples 2, Scully 2, Patterson, Keefauver).

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 63, Brown County 29

Brownstown Central (11-2): Luedeman 19, #24 16, Garland 10, Neal 2, Bell 3, Shelton 2, Hayden 2  Seth Borden 3, Bollinger 3,  Bollinger 3, Wischmeier 2

At Knightstown

Greenwood Christian 49, Trinity Lutheran 44

Trinity Lutheran;14;14;8;8;—;44

Greenwood;15;14;10;10;—;49

Trinity Lutheran (5-11) – Colton Wischmeier 2 0-0 5, Chad Stuckwisch 4 0-2 10, Kendall White 5 2-4 12, Sam Marksberry 1 1-2 4, Jacob Rowe 2 2-2 8, Matt McKay 1 1-2 3, Skylar Stahl 1 0-0 2, Totals: 16 6-12 44

Greenwood Christina (5-9) – Cooper Britt 3 0-0 7, Quintin Steele 4 0-0 12, Cayden Bauschek 2 0-0 6, Payton Modlin 7 2-3 17, Austin Eichen 1 0-0 2, Christian Kincer 1 3-4 5

3-point goals: Trinity (Stuckwisch 2, Rowe 2 Wischmeier, Marksberry), Greenwood (Steele 4, Bauschek 2, Britt, Modlin)

Rebounds: Trinity 34 (White 16, Wischmeier 7), Greenwood 26 (Kincer 7, Modlin 6)

Fouls: Trinity 12, Greenwood 8

Turnovers: Trinity 20, Greenwood 12

Junior varsity

Trinity Lutheran 46, Greenwood Christian 35

Trinity (10-5): Josh Rowe 11, Trent Shoemaker 9, Victor Hackman 9, AJ Goecker 47, Riley Bartells 7, Aden Jones 3.

At Crothersville

Hauser 61, Crothersville 47

Hauser;16;19;15;11;—;61

Crothersville;17;5;5;20;—;47

Hauser (9-6): Mason Sherman 2 5-7 9, Clayton Wilson 2 2-2 7, Andrew Titus 3 3-7 11, Connor Wilson 8 0-1 17, Brad Paetzel 0 0-2 0, Justin Compton 2 0-0 4, Pete Trotter 1 3-4 5, Alex Gross 4 0-0 8. Totals: 22 13-23 61.

Crothersville (5-11): Trevor Peters 0 0-1 0, Lane Wienhorst 2 0-0 4, Josh Thomas 8 2-2 20, Zane Elliott 1 0-0 2, Noah Hoskins 2 0-2 5, Conner O’Sullivan 6 1-1 16. Totals: 19 3-6 47.

3-point goals: Hauser 4 (Titus 2, Cl. Wilson, Co. Wilson); Crothersville 6 (O’Sullivan 3, Thomas 2, Hoskins).

Rebounds: Crothersville 30 (Thomas 8, Peters 7), Hauser 32.

Turnovers: Crothersville 19, Hauser 10.

Swimming and diving

At Bedford

Girls

Seymour 108, Bedford North Lawrence 75

200 medley relay: 1. Seymour, 3. Seymour

200 freestyle: 1. Kenzie Persinger 2:07.38, 2. Libby Rohr 2:15.97, 4. Marcegui Vasquez Osorio 2:20.57.

200 individual medley: 2. Nastya Yakovlyeva 2:21.12, 3. Molly Hayes 2:35.39, 5. Bailee Wolfe 2:38.50.

50 freestyle: 1. Katie Turner 26.62, 2. Alexa McKinney 29.26, 5. Helen Kelsch 29.60.

Diving: 2. Breanna Hammond 144.30.

100 butterfly: 1. Sarah Montgomery 1:03.29, 4. Kelsch 1:19.84, 5. Arielle Skinner 1:26.00.

100 freestyle: 1. Turner 57.52, 3. McKinney 1:03.83, 4. Charisma Barnard 1:04.11.

500 freestyle: 1. Yakovlyeva 5:52.08, 3. Vasquez Osorio 6:13.35, 5. Natalia Garcia 6:53.94.

200 freestyle relay:  2. Seymour, 3. Seymour.

100 backstroke: 2. Montgomery 1:10.91, 4. Elizabeth Hartman 1:14.72, 5. Rohr 1:15.04.

100 breaststroke: 1. Persinger 1:13.10, 3. Wolfe 1:21.22, 4. Molly Hayes 1:21.28.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Seymour, 3. Seymour.

Boys

Bedford North Lawrence 106, Seymour 79

200 medley relay: 1. Seymour

200 freestyle: 2. Dalton Polley 1:56.81, 5. Dillon Polley 2:07.43, 6. Isaiah Sexton 2:16.68.

200 individual medley: 1. Daniel Hartman 2:11.48, 4. Kyle Pfaffenberger 2:22.71, 6. Eric Blacklidge 2:51.44.

50 freestyle: 1. Jake Vance 23.33, 4. Brady Westfall 26.72, 5. Jackson Boyt 28.53.

Diving: 1. Devin Ramsey 256.40, 3. Jonny Barradas 113.80, 4. Kevin Lopez 81.40.

100 butterfly: 2. Hartman 58.56, 5. Steve Frohling 1:05.10, 6. Blacklidge 1:10.50.

100 freestyle: 3. Pfaffenberger 57.11, 4. Dillon Polley 57.99, 5. Westfall 59.54.

500 freestyle: 2. Dalton Polley 5:22.94, 4. Luke Turner 5:51.94, 5. Sexton 6:07.19.

200 freestyle relay: 2. Seymour, 3. Seymour.

100 backstroke: 4. Turner 1:06.27, 5. Lee Freeman 1:15.30, 6. Donavan Gabbard 1:22.25.

100 breaststroke: 1. Vance 1:06.53, 3. Frohling 1:10.91, 5. Boyt 1:17.00.

400 freestyle relay: 3. Seymour.

Friday’s results

Boys basketball

At Elizabeth

South Central 66, Crothersville 52

South Central;12;15;14;25;—;66

Crothersville;10;13;17;12;—;52

Crothersvile: Peters 2 1-2 5, Wienhorst 3 0-3 7, Thomas 8 4-5 22,  Elliott 1 0-0 3, Hoskins 6 0-1 13, O’Sullivan 1 0-0 2, Noah Kodetzki 0 0-0 Totals: 21 5-11 52.

3-point goals: Crothersville 6 (Wienhorst 2, Thomas 2, Elliott, Hoskins).

Rebounds: Crothersville 28 (Thomas 8, Peters 5), South Central 37.

Turnovers: Crothersville 16, South Central 15.

Fouls: Crothersville 23 (fouled out: O’Sullivan, Elliott), South Central 13.