Local sports scoreboard – February 6

Saturday’s results

Girls basketball

Class A Sectional 61 Championship (Orleans)

Crothersville 72, West Washington 69

Crothersville;16;19;15;22;–;72

West Washington;14;13;18;24;–;69

Crothersville (19-8): Piper Hensley 3 5-8 14, Lacey Hall 5 1-2 11, Kashmir Kelshaw 3 0-0 9, Madison Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Katrina Christian 8 15-22 32, Maddie Riley 1 2-2 4, Nikki Hickman 0 0-0 0, Kalynda Hoevener 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 23-34 72.

West Washington (16-11): Ryana Watson 13 2-27 28, Cora Miller 4 2-2 10, Rian Russell 1 0-0 3, Maddie Bowsman 3 0-0 7, Hattie Griffits 2 2-4 6, Chelsea Carter 6 1-1 13, Taylor Foutch 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 7-14 69.

3-point goals: Crothersville 7 (Kelshaw 3, Hensley 3, Christian), West Washington 2 (Russell, Bowsman)

Rebounds: Crothersville 28 (Christian 13, Riley, Riley 5, Reynolds 5), West Washington Watson 6, Miller 6).

Turnovers: Crothersville 17, West Washington 15.

Fouls: Crothersville 12, West Washington 24 (fouled out: Bowsman).

Girls swimming and diving

At Floyd Central Sectional

Team scores: Jeffersonville 465, Floyd Central 464, Seymour 316, Jennings County 185, New Albany 176, Corydon Central 153, North Harrison 89, Southwestern 80, Scottsburg 62, Switzerland County 47, Salem 36, Madison 36, Providence 34, Charlestown 31, Henryville 15, Silver Creek 4.

200 medley relay: 1. Jeffersonville (Megan McEwen, Rachel Walker, Caroline Elliott, Jacqueline Richard) 1:50.13, 2. Seymour (Katie Turner, Kenzie Persinger, Sarah Montgomery, Nastya Yakovlyeva) 1:50.98, 3. Floyd Central 1:52.91.

200 freestyle: 1. Walker (J) 1:54.82, 2. Hallie Dixon (J) 1:56.39, 3. Turner (S) 1:58.51, 9. Libby Rohr (S) 2:07.36, 11. Marcegui Vasquez (S) 2:14.95.

200 individual medley: 1. Gracie Saulman (CC) 2:05.77, 2. Adeline Dixon (J) 2:10.66, 3. Summer Allen (F) 2:16.98, 6. Yakovlyeva (S) 2:21.38, 10. Molly Hayes (S) 2:28.07, 15. Bailee Wolfe (S) 2:33.40.

50 freestyle: 1. Greer Manger (NA) 24.68, 2. Richard (J) 24.90, 3. Sarah Winterheimer (NA) 25.44, 4. Montgomery (S) 26.05.

Diving: 1. Hailey Brown (JC) 388.65, 2. Anya Davenport (F) 336.55, 3. Abby Beard (F) 302.70, 5. Breanna Hammond (S) 231.45.

100 butterfly: 1. Lauren Thompson (F) 59.31, 2. Montgomery (S) 59.96, 3. Sansbury (J) 1:01.48, 11. Helen Kelsch (S) 1:14.86, 14. Abby Voyt (S) 1:18.36.

100 freestyle: 1. Saulman (CC) 52.17, 2. Manger (NA) 53.75, 3. Persinger (S) 54.29.

500 freestyle: 1. Walker (J) 5:05.74, 2. H. Dixon (J) 5:07.27, 3. Pinnick (F) 5:17.93, 8. Yakovlyeva (S) 5:41.42, 9. Rohr (S) 5:44.59, 12. Vasquez (S) 5:57.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Seymour (Turner, Montgomery, Yakovlyeva, Persinger) 1:39.78, 2. Jeffersonville 1:41.93, 3. New Albany 1:45.10.

100 backstroke: 1. Thompson (F) 56.73*, 2. Turner (S) 1:00.62, 3. Moeller (F) 1:01.98, 11. Elizabeth Hartman (S) 1:12.32, 13. Arielle Skinner (S) 1:14.44.

100 breaststroke: 1. A. Dixon (J) 1:07.84, 2. Elliott (J) 1:08.64, 3. Persinger (S) 1:08.83, 6. Hayes (S) 1:14.47, 10. Wolfe (S) 1:18.00.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Jeffersonville (Walker, Richard, H. Dixon, A. Dixon) 3:39.90, 2. Floyd Central 3:47.56, 3. Jennings County 3:56.05, 4. Seymour (Charisma Barnard, Rohr, Wolfe, Hayes) 4:02.02.

Boys basketball

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 63, Clarksville 40

Clarksville;18;4;7;11;—;40

Brownstown;10;21;17;15;—;63

Clarksville (9-8): Christian Stewart 7 6-7 20, Murphy McEwen 3 2-3 8, Benett McEwen 1 4-5 7, Charles Van Winkle 1 0-2 2, Nathan Ludwick 1 0-2 2, Ethan Cummings 0 1-2 1, Tyler Martin 0 0-0 0, Seth Hamilton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 13-21 40.

Brownstown (18-0): Cody Waskom 6 4-5 18, Gavin Bane 5 2-4 13, Carson Lambring 3 4-4 10, Ty Maxie 3 0-0 7, Derek Rieckers 2 3-3 7, Cody Schrader 2 0-0 4, Jordan Peters 2 0-0 4, Cameron Eggersman 0 0-0 0, Andrew Murphy 0 0-0 0, Cameron Luedeman 0 0-0 0, Michael Boshears 0 0-0 0, Kyle Kramer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 13-16 63.

3-point goals: Clarksville 1 (B. McEwen), Brownstown 4 (Waskom 2, Bane, Maxie)

Rebounds: Clarksville 20, Brownstown 34 (Rieckers 7, Schrader 5, Bane 4, Lambring 4, Maxie 4, Eggersman 3, Waskom 2, Luedeman 2, Team 3).

Turnovers: Charlestown 18, Brownstown 13.

Fouls: Charlestown 17, Brownstown 25.

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 60, Clarksville 32

Brownstown (15-3): Luedeman 16, Boshears 14, Caleb Bollinger 4, Seth Borden 3, Braden Neal 3, Ethan Wischmeier 3, Matthew Garland 3, Isaac Johnson 9, Stuart Hayden 5.

At Seymour

Salem 58, Seymour 51

Salem;17;7;20;14;—;58

Seymour;12;9;5;25;—;51

Seymour (6-11): Alan Perry 5 -8 18, Tiller Cummings 1 5-5 7, Tyler Bloom 2 0-0 6, Jordan Miller 4 2-2 10, Alex Hofer 2 0-0 4, Seth Ragon 0 0-0 0, Dylan Wilson 1 0-0 3, Evens Cribs 0 0-0 0, Ty McCory 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 15-15 51.

Salem (15-1): Hunter Weedin 8 2-2 24, Jaelen Nice 4 2-2 11, Xavier Haendiges 2 5-7 10, Derek Cornett 2 0-0 4, Seth Hobson 2 0-0 4, Jeff Burch 2 0-0 5. Totals: 20 13-15 58.

3-point goals: S (Bloom 5, McCory, Wilson), Salem (Weedin 2, Nice, Haendiges, Burch).

Rebounds: Seymour 25 (Miller 8, Perry 6), Salem 25 (Weedin 9, Hobson 8).

Fouls: Seymour 14, Salem 12.

Turnovers: Seymour 13, Salem 10.

Junior varsity

Seymour 54, Salem 50

Seymour (10-6): Keaton Seniors 16, Scotty Nieves 13, Payton Reasoner 8, Jack Roberts 8, Aiden Goen 5, Braden Christopher 3, RJ Kleber 1.

At New Washington

New Washington 57, Trinity Lutheran 39

Trinity;7;9;10;13;—;39

New Wash;17;17;6;17;—;57

Trinity Lutheran (5-14): Jacob Rowe 1 1-2 3, Chad Stuckwisch 3 0-0 8, Sam Marksberry 2 0-0 5, Kendall White 3 2-2 8, Skyler Stahl 0 1-2 1, Colton Wischmeier 2 0-0 4, Josh Rowe 0 2-2 2, Trent Shoemaker 1 0-0 3, Matt McKay 1 1-2 3, AJ Goecker 1 0-0 2, Victor Hackman 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-9 39.

3-point goals: Trinity (Stuckwisch 2, Marksberry, Shoemaker).

Rebounds: Trinity 25.

Turnovers: Trinity 16.

Fouls: Trinity 10.

Junior varsity

New Washington 53, Trinity Lutheran 51

Trinity Lutheran (11-7): Hackman 12, Josh Rowe 10, Shoemaker 8, Aden Jones 7, Riley Bartells 6, Josiah Foster 5, Kaleb Baumgartel 3.