Local sports scoreboard – April 29

Friday’s results

Baseball

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 7, Jac-Cen-Del 0

Jac-Cen-Del;000;00;-0;1;3

Trinity;204;1x;-7;9;0

Trinity hits: Kendall White 3, Sam Crick 2, Chandler Reynolds, Jake Moore, Jake VonDielingen; doubles: Moore, White; triples: VonDielingen, White;  RBI: White 2, Nick Mensendiek, Crick, Jacob Crockett; runs: Moore 2, White 2, VonDielingen, Ross Kruse, Trent Shoemaker.

Trinity pitching: Moore IP 5, K 11, W 0, H 1, R 0.

Record: Trinity 6-6.

Softball

At French Lick

Trinity Lutheran 18, Springs Valley 6 (6 innings)

Record: 9-4.

Thursday’s results

Track and field

At Salem invitational

Boys

Team scores: Brownstown Central 130, Eastern 98, Paoli 93.5, Salem 85, Henryville 68.5, Mitchell 58, Trinity Lutheran 54, Rock Creek 33.

(firsts and Brownstown and Trinity in top-8)

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Bollinger (B) 13-6.

High jump: 1. Brandon Eberle (E), 8. Andrew Kellermeier (B) 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Evan Brishaber (S) 20-3, 5. Colton Ritz (B) 18-6.

Shot put: 1. Joseph Barnes (B) 53-3, 4. Lendon Underwood (B) 40-10, 8. Dylan McKain 35-4 (T) 35-4.

Discus: 1. Barnes 170-2 (B), 4. McKain (T) 116-5, 5. Bryce Hughes (B) 112-8.

4×800 relay: 1. 1. Eastern 8:53.30, 2. Brownstown 8:53.90.

110 hurdles: 1. Matthew McKay (T) 15.9, 6. Kellermeier 17.50.

100: 1. Evan Brishaber (S) 11.30, 3. McKay (T) 11.50, 6. Reece Covert (B) 11.80, 7. Grant Stuckwisch (B) 11.80.

1,500: 1. AJ Goecker (T) 4:26.60, 3. Cameron Lee (B) 4:40.90, 6. Ethan Carrol (B) 4:47.10.

4×100 relay: 1. Salem 47.10, 2. Brownstown 47.60.

400: 1. Anthony Harris (RC) 52.80, 2. Covert (B), 4. Sam Marksberry (T) 54.10, 6. Braydon Fish (B) 55.50.

300 hurdles: 1. Landon Chastain (P) 42.80, 5. Kellermeier (B) 46.20, 6. Trey Hackman (B) 46.50.

800: 1. Lee (B) 2:10.90, 4. Harlan Deaton (B) 2:14.70.

200: 1 Brishaber (S) 23.20, 5. Stuckwisch (B) 24.40, 6. Ritz (B) 24.50, 7. Sam Marksberry (T) 24.60.

3,000: 1. Goecker (T) 9:32.10, 4. Deaton (B) 10:28.10.

4×400 relay: 1. Salem 47.10, 2. Brownstown 47.60, 4. Trinity Lutheran 3:47.40.

Girls

Team scores: Brownstown Central 170, Mitchell 105, Rock Creek 83.5, Eastern 70.5, Salem 58.5, Trinity Lutheran 44, Henryville 40.5, Paoli 28.

Pole vault: 1. Margaret Oldesh (E) 7-6, 2. Mallory Nierman (B) 7-0, 3. Czarina Agpalza (B) 6-6.

High jump: 1. Hailley Peters (T) 5-2, 5. Hannah Sabotin (T) 4-8, 5. Emily Koch (B) 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Naimah Slaughter (RC) 16-3, 3. Peters 14-5, 4. Keeli Darlage 14-4, 8. Lexi Keller (T) 13-3.

Shot put: 1. Trentity Vaught (B) 33-6, 2. Ashley Schroer (B) 32-11.

Discus: 1. Vaught (B) 115-8, 2. Grace Jaynes (B) 105-8.

4×800 relay: 1. Brownstown 11:08.80.

100 hurdles: 1. Haley Motsinger (S) 16.50, 3. Keller (T) 17.60, 4. Sophie Kreis (B) 17.80, 5. Madison Klinge (B) 19.00.

100: 1. Benedicte Nzombi-Fenner (RC) 13.0, 6. Kristen Stuckwisch (B) 14.0, 7. Peters (T) 14.10, 8. Darlage (B) 14.20.

1,500: 1. Cierra Bell (M) 5:24.20, 2. Kaelyn Johnson (B) 5:40, 3. Destiny Satterthwaite (B) 5:45.10.

4×100 relay: 1. Rock Creek 52.60, 3. Brownstown 54.40.

400: 1. Stuckwisch (B) 1:03.60, 5. Emma Winks (B) 1:09.30, 6. Lexi Schneider (T) 1:11.0.

300 hurdles: 1.  Marie Terry (E) 48.50, 3. Klinge (B) 52.30, 4. Alex Caffee (B) 52.90, 7. Sabotin (T) 54.20..

800: 1. Eden Ryan (H) 2:43.60, 2. Kylee Wischmeier (B) 2:46.60, 3. Grace Garland (B) 2:48.70, 6. Emma Goecker (T) 2:57.30.

200: 1. Nzombi-Fenner (RC) 27.0, 4. Caffee (B) 29.40, 7. Sabotin 29.90.

3,000: 1. Bell (M) 11;47.20, 2. Johnson (B) 11:56.80, 3. Alexis Koch (B) 13:29.10.

4×400 relay: 1. Brownstown 4:29.30, 4. Trinity 4:48.90.

At Shelbyville Invitational

Boys

Team scores: Shelbyville 154, Seymour 139, Decatur Central 96, Triton Central 51, Indiana Deaf 37, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 10.

(First places and Seymour results)

Pole vault: 1. Jae Euell (Shelby) 13-0, 3. Jake Vance (Sey) 12-0.

High jump: 1. Chandler Martin (Shelby) 6-2, 2T. Seth Ragon (Sey) 6-2, 7. Max Otte (Sey) 5-6

Long jump: 1. Kyler Schalk (TC) 21-3 3/4, 4. Lance Roark (Sey) 19-3 3/4, 6 Otte (Sey) 18-7.

Shot put: 1. Jesus Yepiz (DC) 43-5, 8. James Couch (Sey) 35-10, 10. Blade McKinney (Sey) 34-3.

Discus: 1. Dylan Rennick (DC) 128-2, 5. Nick Richert 11-6 1/2, 6. McKinney (Sey) 107-11.

4×800 relay: 1. Seymour 8:48.60.

110 hurdles: 1. Vance (Sey) 18.14, 4. Evens Cribs (Sey) 19.61.

100: 1. Blayne Harrington (DC) 11.30, 4. Jackson Morris (Sey) 12.0.

1,600: 1. Hunter Bauserman (Sey) 4:43.57, 2. Jacob Voss (Sey) 4:43.61.

4×100 relay: 1. Shelbyville 45.15, 2. Seymour 45.49.

400: 1. Luke Champ (Sey) 52.96, 7. Conner Lane (Sey) 54.74.

300 hurdles: 1. Alex de Jesus (Shelby) 42.40, 4. Vance (Sey) 46.20, 7. Cribs (Sey) 49.50.

800: 1. Trent Hohenstreiter (Sey) 2:08.62, 2. Alex Lovins (Sey) 2:10.36.

200: 1. Harrington (DC) 23.50, 3. Gavin Blanton (Sey) 24.05, 7 Morris (Sey) 24.88.

3,200: 1. Voss (Sey) 10:12.85, 2. Bauserman (Sey) 10:24.81.

4×400 relay: 1. Shelbyville 3:34.90, 2. Seymour 3:38.21.

Girls

Team scores: Michigan City 164, Seymour 123, Shelbyville 94, Triton Central 47, Decatur Central 47, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 16.

Pole vault: 1. Erin Diemer (Shelby) 11-0, 3. Sarah Benefiel (Sey) 9-6, 4. Avery DeHart (Sey) .

High jump: 1T. Alexis Biggers (MC) and Megan Ritz (Sey) 4-8, 4. Makenna Fee (Sey) 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Mariam Davis (MC) 17-10, 6. Jessica Blevins (Sey) 13-04 1/4, 7. Layla Ratliff (Sey) 13-4.

Shot put: 1. Nancy Aguirre (DC) 36-7 1/4, 3. Paige Kestler (Sey) 33-2, 10. Morgan Boas (Sey) 24-11 1/2.

Discus: 1. Aguirre (DC) 113-1, 4. Kestler  (Sey) 97-7, 8. Boas (Sey) 81-11 1/2.

4×800 relay: 1. Seymour 10:51.60.

100 hurdles: 1. Jael Martin (MC) 17.24, 5. Avery DeHart (Sey) 17.69, 6. Sarah Benefiel (Sey) 19.82.

100: 1. Diemer (Shelby) 12.89, 4. Liz Lenart (Sey) 13.44, 9. Blevins (Sey) 13.44.

1,600: 1. Ashton Chase (Sey) 5:23, 3. Makenna Sunbury (Sey) 5:48.94.

4×100 relay: 1. Michigan City 51.38, 4. Seymour 54.09.

400: 1. Alex Pomeroy (MC) 1:01.20, 4. Blevins (Sey) 1:04.92, 7. Bailee Wolfe (Sey) 1:07.67.

300 hurdles: 1. Asia McLemore (MC) 50.44, 2. Brett Kleber (Sey) 52.67, 5. Benefiel 54.86.

800: 1. Dawn Tillery (TC) 2:38.89, 3. Oriana Morales (Sey) 2:47.19, 4. Courtney Mansfield (Sey) 2:48.70.

200: 1. Shellaya Miller (MC) 27.88, 3. Lenart (Sey) 28.65.

3,200: 1. Chase (Sey) 11:47.21, 3. Sunbury (Sey) 12:19.26.

4×400 relay: 1. Michigan City 4:18.66, 3. Seymour 4:37.14.