Local sports calendar – May 20

Main events

Prep sports

Today

Seymour vs. Scottsburg at Seymour Sectional (championship), 10 a.m.

Baseball

Seymour at Richmond Invitational (V), 9 a.m.

Brownstown Central, Madison at Jennings County (V), 10 a.m.

Orleans at Crothersville (V), 10 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Lanesville (V), noon

Boys golf

Trinity Lutheran at Connersville Invitational (Willowbrook), 10 a.m.

Seymour at Hoosier Hills Conference Tournament (Jeffersonville, Elk Run), noon

Crothersville at Southern Athletic Conference Tournament (Henryville, Champions Pointe), noon

Monday

Baseball

Seymour at Clarksville (V), 5:30 p.m.

Brownstown Central at BNL (V), 5:30 p.m.

Crothersville at Southwestern (V), 5 p.m.

Boys golf

New Washington/Crothersville at Seymour (Shadowood), 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Seymour vs. Jeffersonville at Floyd Central Sectional, 5 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran vs. West Washington at West Washington (Campbellsburg) Sectional, 5 p.m.

Orleans vs. Crothersville at West Washington (Campbellsburg) Sectional, 7 p.m.

TV today

Auto racing

NHRA Menards Heartland Nationals qualifying, at Topeka, Kansas, 3 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Verizon IndyCar Series Indianapolis 500 qualifying, at Indianapolis, 4 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

NASCAR The Monster Energy Open qualifying, at Concord, North Carolina, 4:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR The Monster Energy Open, at Concord, North Carolina, 6 p.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series All-Star Race, at Concord, North Carolina, 8 p.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB

Milwaukee Brewers at Chicago Cubs or Kansas City Royals at Minnesota Twins, 2 p.m., MLB Network

Colorado Rockies at Cincinnati Reds, 4:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

San Francisco Giants at St. Louis Cardinals or Texas Rangers at Detroit Tigers or Los Angeles Angels at New York Mets, 7 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

Miami Marlins at Los Angeles Dodgers or Chicago White Sox at Seattle Mariners, 10 p.m., MLB Network

NBA playoffs

Western Conference finals, Game 3: Golden State Warriors at San Antonio Spurs, 9 p.m., ESPN

WNBA

Connecticut Sun at Indiana Fever, 7 p.m., Fox Sports Indiana

Boxing

Premier Champions, WBC super middleweight eliminator, David Benavidez vs. Rogelio Medina, at Laredo, Texas, 10 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Cycling

Amgen Tour of California, Stage 7, Mountain High to Pasadena, California, 3 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Golf

European PGA Tour Rocco Forte Open, third round, at Sicily, Italy, 8 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Tour AT&T Byron Nelson, third round, at Irving, Texas, 1 p.m., Golf Channel; 3 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

PGA Champions Tour Regions Tradition, third round, at Birmingham, Alabama, 3 p.m., Golf Channel

LPGA Tour Kingsmill Championship, third round, at Williamsburg, Virginia, 5 p.m., Golf Channel

NHL Stanley Cup playoffs

Western Conference finals, Game 5: Nashville Predators at Anaheim Ducks, 7:15 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Horse racing

Preakness prep races, at Baltimore, 2:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Preakness Stakes, at Baltimore, coverage begins at 5 p.m.; post time is 6:45 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

College softball

NCAA Tournament, regional games, teams and sites TBD, noon, 2:30 and 5 p.m., ESPN; noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30 and 10 p.m., ESPN2

TV SUNDAY

Auto racing

Global RallyCross Series finals, at Louisville, Kentucky, 1 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Verizon IndyCar Series Indianapolis 500 qualifying, at Indianapolis, 4 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

MLB

Colorado Rockies at Cincinnati Reds, 1:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

San Francisco Giants at St. Louis Cardinals or Milwaukee Brewers at Chicago Cubs, 2 p.m., MLB Network

Texas Rangers at Detroit Tigers, 8 p.m., ESPN

NBA playoffs

Eastern Conference finals, Game 3: Boston Celtics at Cleveland Cavaliers, 8:30 p.m., TNT

WNBA

Chicago Sky at Atlanta Dream, 3 p.m., NBA TV

Golf

European PGA Tour Rocco Forte Open, final round, at Sicily, Italy, 5 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Tour AT&T Byron Nelson, final round, at Irving, Texas, 1 p.m., Golf Channel; 3 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

PGA Champions Tour Regions Tradition, final round, at Birmingham, Alabama, 3 p.m., Golf Channel

LPGA Tour Kingsmill Championship, final round, at Williamsburg, Virginia, 5 p.m., Golf Channel

NHL

Eastern Conference finals, Game 5: Ottawa Senators at Pittsburgh Penguins, 3 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Soccer

Premier League: Bournemouth at Leicester City, 10 a.m., Bravo; Crystal Palace at Manchester United, 10 a.m., CNBC; Stoke City at Southampton, 10 p.m., E!; West Bromwich Albion at Swansea, 10 p.m., Esquire; Tottenham at Hull City, 10 p.m., MSNBC; Everton at Arsenal, 10 a.m., WTHR-Channel 13; Middlesbrough at Liverpool, 10 a.m., NBC Sports; West Ham at Burnley, 10 a.m., Oxygen; Sunderland at Chelsea, 10 a.m., Syfy; Manchester City at Watford, 10 p.m., USA

MLS: Los Angeles at Minnesota United, 5 p.m., ESPN; New York City at Orlando City, 7 p.m., Fox Sports 1

College softball

NCAA Tournament, regional games, teams and sites TBD, noon and 2:30 p.m., ESPN; 7 and 9:30 p.m., ESPN2