Local sports scoreboard – May 20

Thursday’s results

Boys track and field

At Bedford North Lawrence Sectional

Team scores: 1. Seymour 116, 2. Jennings County 109, 3. Bedford North Lawrence 88, 4. Brownstown Central, 70, 5. Springs Valley 68, 6. Paoli 43, 7. Salem 34, 8. Eastern (Pekin) 32, 9. Trinity Lutheran 26, 10. Mitchell 21, 11. Orleans 10, 12. West Washington 6,13. Crothersville 1.

(First places, top 8 from Brownstown Central, Seymour, Crothersville, Trinity Lutheran, Jennings County)

Pole vault: 1. Colton Ritz (BC) 14-3, 2. Jacob Bollinger (BC) 13-6, 3. Jake Vance (Sey.) 11-6 5. Dylan Carney (JC) 11-0

High jump: 1. Brandon Eberle (E) 6-6, 3. Seth Ragon (Sey.) 6-2, 4. Max Otte (Sey.) 5-10, 7. Andrew Kellermeier (BC) 5-6, 7. Benton Hamann (JC) 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Garon Gadau (SV) 21-6, 3. Colton Ritz (BC) 20-0, 5. Lance Roark (Sey.) 19-07, 6. Otte (Sey.) 19-2.

Shot put: 1. Joseph Barnes (BC) 54-03, 3. Doug Gerringer (JC) 44-3.25, 8. Shawn Battice (Sey.) 41-5.

Discus: 1. Barnes (BC) 154-5.5, 3. Blaich Blanton (JC) 135-9, 4. Doug Gerriger (JC) 127-7, 6. Nick Richert (Sey.) 124-7.5, 7. Blade McKinney (Sey.) 123-11, 8. Dylan McKain (TL) 120-0.

4×800 relay: 1. Jennings County (Dalton Craig, Franklin Sanders, Alex Hendrix, Ryan Gasper) 8:33.85 , 2. Seymour (Cooper Morrow, Alex Lovins, Luke Plummer, Bradan Thomasma) 8:47.11, 4. Brownstown Central (Brandon Wilson, Ethan Carroll, Braydon Fish, Harlan Deaton) 8:53.72.

110 hurdles: 1. Matthew McKay (TL) 15.71, 6. Andy Kellermeier (BC) 17.06, 7. Alex Hendrix (JC) 17.33, 8. Isaiah Ertel (JC) 17.42.

100: 1. Micah Wagner (BNL) 11.23, 4. Chase Ketcham (JC) 11.57, 5. McKay (TL) 11.96, 7. Grant Stuckwisch (BC) 12.00

1,600: 1. Dalton Craig (JC) 4:32.24, 2. Franklin Sanders (JC) 4:32.73, 3. Jacob Voss (Sey) 3:33.89, 4. Hunter Bauserman (Sey) 4:33.95.

4×100 relay: 1. Seymour (Jake Vance, Jackson Morris, Gavin Blanton, Evens Cribs) 44.29, 5. Brownstown Central (Colton Ritz, Braeden Walker, Brandon Wilson, Grant Stuckwisch ) 46.41, 8. Jennings County (Jon Kipper, Jacob Corya, Jared Corya, Kyle Collins) 47.16.

400: 1. Micah Wagner (BNL) 50.52, 2. Luke Champ (Sey.) 51.81, 3. Ketcham (JC) 52.06, 4. Reece Covert (BC) 52.35, 6. Conner Lane (Sey.) 53.04, 8. Sam Marksberry (TL) 53.79.

300 hurdles: 1. Landan Chastain (P) 42.24, 2. Vance (Sey.) 43.10, 3. Ertel (JC) 43.13, 6. Cribs (Sey) 44.90.

800: 1. Craig (JC) 2:00.19, 3. Trent Hohenstreiter (Sey.) 2:04.26, 5. Ryan Gasper (JC) 2:06.47, 6. Lovins (Sey.) 2:08.0, 7. Cameron Lee (BC) 2:08.66, 8. Lane Wienhorst (C), 2:10.14.

200: 1. Isiah Pantiere (SV) 22.53, 4. Ketcham (JC) 23.69, 5. Gavin Blanton (Sey.) 23.76, 6. Jackson Morris (Sey.) 24.14.

3,200: 1. AJ Goecker (TL) 9:55.52, 2. Carter Leak (JC) 10:02.22, 3. Sanders (JC) 10:08.55, 4. Voss (Sey.) 10:17.93, 5. Bauserman (Sey.) 10:36.35.

4×400 relay: 1. Seymour (Lane, Blanton, Thomasma, Champ) 3:32.57, 3. Jennings County (Isaiah Ertel, Ryan Gasper, Dalton Craig, Chase Ketcham) 3:35.22, 5. Brownstown Central (Derek Thompson, Stuckwisch, Braydon Fish, Covert) 3:41.82