Brownstown Central High School honors day

Brownstown Central High School’s annual honors day program was May 26 in the gymnasium.

Those honored include:

21st Century Scholars: Joseph Barnes, Morgan Broughton, Makayla Cheek, Lainey Darlage, Chelsea Fish, Travis Hall, Richayla Huff, Shelby Jester, Kyle Kramer, Suzzanna Kramer, Nicholas Marling, Cassie Maxie, Hunter McKain, Samuel Noblitt, Ethan Parr, Kaitlyn Scott, Kennedy Scott, Nathanael Shipley, Alazandra Temple-Guthrie, Brooklyn Thomas, Haley Welsh, Megan White, Cody Williams

Aisin USA Mfg. Scholarship: Makenzie Bennett

Anderson University Morrison Scholarship: Tristan Robinson

American Red Cross Scholarship: Richayla Huff

Brownstown Central Classroom Teachers Scholarship: Laysha Daulton

Bellarmine Monsignor Horrigan Scholarship: Jami Bryant

Bellarmine Trustee Scholar Award: Jami Bryant

Blue & Co. Accounting Scholarship: Tyler Neal

Blevins Scholarship: Devin Stuckwisch, Emily Brock

Brownstown Alumni Association Academic Scholarship: Alexis Koch

Brownstown Chamber Teen Citizen of the Year: Makenzie Bennett

Brownstown Health Scholarship: Gavin Norman

Brownstown Central Bass Fishing Club Scholarship: Chanler Fleetwood, Carson Lambring

Butler University Academic Scholarship: Seth Krieger

C. Louis Sommers Foundation Scholarship: Devin Stuckwisch

Cystic Fibrosis Scholarship: Foundation Courtney Collins

DAR Good Citizen Award: Alexis Koch

David L. Rice Merit Scholarship University of Southern Indiana: Bret Fleetwood

Distinguished Young Women Winner 2017: Alexis Koch

Distinguished Young Women-Self-Expression: Alexis Koch

Distinguished Young Women-Talent: Alexis Koch

Earlam Promise Scholarship: Makenzie Bennett

Exchange Club Youth of the Year: Alexis Koch

Exchange Club A.C.E. Award: Hunter Curry

Fraternal Order of Eagles 655 Scholarship: Tyler Neal

Freetown High School Alumni Scholarship: Clayton Ferguson, Cameron Lee

Frische Family Scholarship: Makenzie Bennett

George Gossman Family Scholarship: Luke Cobb

James Temple Thompson Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Noblitt

Jackson County Community Scholarship: Leah Bane

Jasper N. Thompson Memorial Scholarship: Hunter McKain

Joseph and Luella Abell Charitable Trust Scholarship: Harlan Deaton, Cassie Maxie

Joe and Arletta Cobb Scholarship: Emily Brock

Gilbert Kovener Scholarship: Jordan Peters, Alexis Koch

Harden/Koch Memorial Scholarship: Lainey Darlage

IUPUC Counselor Recognition Scholarship: Dalton Fowler

IUPUC Academic Excellence Scholarship: Cameron Lee

Indiana State University Academic Merit Scholarship: Shelby Jester

Indiana University Provost Academic Scholarship: Luke Cobb

Indiana University Mary Elsner Black and Brenda Hartsough Black Scholarship: Luke Cobb

IU Southeast Mary Elsner Black and Brenda Hartsough Black Scholarship: Laysha Daulton

IUPUI Academic Excellence Scholarship: Devin Stuckwisch

IUPUI Mary Elsner Black and Brenda Hartsough Black Scholarship: Devin Stuckwisch

C.B. Hess Memorial 4-H Scholarship: Jacob Rorig

Jackson County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship: Cameron Eggersman, Jordan Peters, Derek Rieckers, Nathaniel Mann, Clayton Main

Jackson County Farm Bureau Inc. Scholarship: Chanler Fleetwood

Kim Quilleon-Varnell Junior Volunteer Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Collins

Jackson County Pork Producers: Derek Rieckers

Jackson County Sheriff’s Department DARE Scholarship: Alexis Koch

Jonathon Brewer Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Peters, Alexis Koch

Justin Pranger Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Koch, Brooke Meyer, Laysha Daulton, Makenzie Bennett

Laura Bayon Brown Scholarship: Courtney Collins

USA BASSIN Next Generation Classic Scholarship: Chanler Fleetwood

National FFA Rose Acre Farms Scholarship: Richayla Huff

National FFA Chevy Trucks/Bob Poynter: Ashley Kuhlman

Omer and Jean Terkhorn Scholarship: Alexis Koch

Orville and Laura Lubker/Purdue University Scholarship: Richayla Huff

Psi Iota Xi Band Award Suzzanna Kramer

Psi Iota Xi Art Award: Kyle Kramer

Psi Iota Xi Literary Award: Haley Welsh

Psi Iota Xi Speech and Hearing Scholarship: Brooke Meyer

Purdue University College of Agriculture Excellence Scholarship: Richayla Huff

Purdue University Dr. Lawrence P. Bohl Scholarship: Richayla Huff

Purdue University Charles W. Cole Sr. Memorial Scholarship: John Sevakis

Purdue Marquis Scholarship: John Sevakis

Purdue Club of Jackson County Scholarship: Richayla Huff, Wyatt Johnston, Wesley Morning

Robertson Scholarship: Gavin Bane, Makenzie Bennett, Emily Brock, Richayla Huff, Alexis Koch, Brooke Meyer, Tyler Neal, Gavin Norman, Trentity Vaught

Sertoma Scholarship: Alexis Koch, Makenzie Bennett

Seymour American Legion Post 89 Achievement Scholarship: Courtney Collins

Seymour American Legion Post 89 Family Scholarship: Harlan Deaton

Schneck Foundation Scholarship: Alexis Koch, Devin Stuckwisch

Sherry’s Gift Scholarship: Cassie Maxie, Leah Stidam

Seymour Noon Lions Club Scholarship: Leah Bane, Harlan Deaton

Seymour Firefighters Local 577 Scholarship: Hunter Curry, Andrew Murphy, Derek Rieckers

Shake Scholarship: Brooke Meyer

Spalding University Merit Scholarship: Leah Stidam

Stuckwisch Educational Scholarship: Tristan Robinson

Toyota Industrial Equipment Manufacturing Inc. Scholarship: Zachary Howell

The State of Indiana Career and Technical Education Award for Excellence: Jacob Tormoehlen

Tri Kappa Scholarship: Alexis Koch

University of Indianapolis-Senator Richard Lugar Academic Recognition Award: Alexis Koch

University of Kentucky Blue Grass Spirit Scholarship: Gavin Norman

University of Kentucky Futures Scholarship: Gavin Norman

United States Air Force: Bryce Hughes

Washington County Farm Bureau Inc. Rich Huff Memorial Scholarship: Richayla Huff

Vallonia Alumni Scholarship: Leah Stidam, Leah Bane, Laysha Daulton

Vernon College Rodeo Scholarship: Jacob Rorig

Vincennes University Academic Honors Diploma Scholarship: Andrew Murphy

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 1925 Scholarship: Leah Stidam

William B. Sharp Scholarship: Alexis Koch

School awards

Scholar/athlete awards: Luke Cobb, Jami Bryant, Richayla Huff, Tyler Neal, Alexis Koch, Cameron Lee

Varsity letter awards

Bronze award (eight letters): Kyle Kramer, Cameron Lee, Alexis Koch

Silver award (nine letters): Gavin Bane

IASP Academic Super Bowl team awards

Certificate for one year: Gavin Norman, science; Luke Cobb, science; Seth Krieger, science; Makenzie Bennett, English

Certificate and letter for Spell Bowl: Jenny Runge

Academic bar and jacket: Alexis Koch, three years science

Musical awards

Outstanding Musical Performance Award: Noah Reynolds, Destiny Duncan

Outstanding Supporting Cast: Conner Adams, Alison Deaton, Shauna Drake, Kylen Terry, Keggin York

Outstanding Musical Character Award: Hunter Curry, Maddy Jones, Matthew Rogers, Laney Warren

Psi Iota Xi Hazel Gillespie Choral Award: Jerusha Kerkhof, Jenny Runge

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Cameron Lee

Psi Iota Xi awards

Psi Iota Xi Art Award: Kyle Kramer

Psi Iota Xi Band Award: Suzzanna Kramer

Psi Iota Xi Literature Award: Haley Welsh

Perfect attendance

Freshman: Denise Brock, Rachel Hildebrand, Isaac Horton, Zachary Thompson

Sophomores: Andrew Freeman, Darrian Garvey, Madison Huber, Max McClure, Michael Pride, Kathryn Rohlfing

Juniors: Brendan Patman, Shelby Stuckwisch

Seniors: Sam Noblitt, Gavin Norman

Four-year perfect attendance

Senior: Luke Cobb

National Honor Society Freshman of the Year: Jordan Cobb

Brownstown Exchange Club Youth of the Year: Alexis Koch

Brownstown Exchange Club A.C.E. Award: Hunter Curry

Brownstown Central Classroom Teachers Association Scholarship: Laysha Daulton

Brownstown Central Classroom Teachers Association Courtesy Award: Alexis Koch, Andrew Murphy

FFA awards

Chapter Star Farmer: Ashley Kuhlman

National FFA Scholarship: Richayla Huff, Ashley Kuhlman

Robert R. Myers Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Kuhlman

Science awards

Science Oylmpiad Team: Makenzie Bennett, Keilen Hardy, Morgan Harrison, Lucas Harte, Dalton Hoffman, Alexis Koch, Seth Krieger, Jeremy Pitts, Jenny Runge, Trentity Vaught

Most Outstanding Senior Science Award: Gavin Norman

ICTM Math Award: Luke Cobb, Sam Noblitt

Academic Excellence Award: Makenzie Bennett, Emily Brock, Jami Bryant, Luke Cobb, Courtney Collins, Laysha Daulton, Harlan Deaton, Cameron Eggersman, Dalton Fowler, Richayla Huff, Jessica Isaacs, Alexis Koch, Seth Krieger, Ashley Kuhlman, Cameron Lee, Nathaniel Mann, Cassie Maxie, Tyler Neal, Sam Noblitt, Gavin Norman, Cody Schrader, John Sevakis, Devin Stuckwisch

Student council

President: Alexis Koch

Senior Representatives: Jami Bryant, Hunter Curry, Richayla Huff, Seth Krieger, Cassie Maxie, Leah Stidam

Junior Representatives: Morgan Harrison, Sophie Kreis, Kristen Stuckwisch, Shelby Stuckwisch, Emma Zabor

Sophomore representatives: Ethan Carlin, Shauna Drake, Payton Farmer, Tayler Garland, Max McClure, Claire Poulton, Katie Rohlfing, Destiny Satterthwaite, Brooklyn Snodgrass

Freshman Representatives: Zoe Fountain, Grace Garland, Olivia Hackman, Halle Hehman, Emily Koch, Addyson Krieger, Riley Nuss, Kylee Wischmeier

Plaques: Shauna Drake, Payton Farmer, Zoe Fountain, Grace Garland, Olivia Hackman, Morgan Harrison, Halle Hehman, Emily Koch, Addyson Krieger, Riley Nuss, Katie Rohlfing, Kylee Wischmeier

Year Bars: Jami Bryant, Ethan Carlin, Hunter Curry, Tayler Garland, Richayla Huff, Alexis Koch, Seth Krieger, Sophie Kreis, Cassie Maxie, Max McClure, Claire Poulton, Destiny Satterthwaite, Brooklyn Snodgrass, Leah Stidam, Kristen Stuckwisch, Shelby Stuckwisch, Emma Zabor