Seymour High School’s annual honors day program was May 19. Community scholarships and special awards include:
The Greater Seymour Trust Fund JCB
Louis and Nellie Bauer Scholarship: McKenna Curry
Willard and Anah Klakamp Scholarships: Megan Baurle, Lorelei Schmidt
James T. Thompson Scholarship: Mya Findley
Lydia Mellencamp Nursing Scholarship: Lanci Phillips
Paul S. Hanner Scholarship: Haley Westfall
Dallas Tyler Scholarship: Toni Lumsey
Maude Welch Scholarship: Hannah Sipe
Brad A. Thompson Memorial Scholarships: Haley Westfall, Mya Findley
Charles Forest Foster Memorial Scholarship: Haley Westfall
Cyril O. and Ora E. Story Scholarship: Kyle Combs
Janette Johnson Deal Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Thompson
Amanda Stahl Scholarship: Sarah Montgomery
Make a Difference Scholarship Fund: Katie O’Mara, Lorelei Schmidt
Bob Pollard Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Castrejon
Hamilton Township Alumni Scholarships: Mya Findley, Marie Lenart
Joseph and Luella Abell Charitable Trust Scholarships: Lanci Phillips, Sarah Benefiel, Addisen Rudge, Mallory Thias, Ethan Ortman, Andrea Jasso, Elizabeth Reedy, Hannah Sipe
John F. and Mary E. Shiel Trust Scholarship: Marie Armes, Kelli Armes, Edwin Flores, Phoebe Gray
Gilbert Koevener Scholarships: Evens Cribs, Tanner Mead, Faith Rebber, Victoria Mahoney
Patricia Woodard Tidd Scholarship: Mya Findley
Benjamin Everhart Memorial Scholarship: Evens Cribs
Lauren Bayon Brown Scholarship: Hannah Thompson
Barney and Marguerite Scott Athletes Scholarship: Abbilynn Ebler
Community Foundation of Jackson County
Charles Frederick Wolter Memorial Scholarship: Lorelei Schmidt
Marcello Trumbo Seymour Alumni Scholarship: Peyton Heyne
Jay C Food Stores Scholarship: McKenna Curry
Seymour Tubing Inc. Scholarship: Edwin Flores
Ruby and Floyd W. Martin Scholarship: Gunnar Ortlieb
Kenneth N. and Helen Warbritton Memorial Scholarship: Alex Lovins
J. David Vandivier/Dicksons Scholarship: Hannah Thompson
Bateman Engineering Scholarship: Mason Pottschmidt
Walter and Cora Schlehuser-Clark and Ruth Thompson Scholarships: Jacoby Begley, Zachary Carpenter
E. Morton and Julia R. Lester Memorial Scholarship: Lanci Phillips
St. Andrew United Methodist Church Scholarship: Katelynn Suits
Sertoma Scholarships: Lorelei Schmidt, Hunter Bauserman
Seymour American Legion Post 89 Scholarships: Phoebe Gray, Mary Abernathy, Bryse Colwell
Marc Owen Chandler Memorial Scholarship: Toni Lumsey, Hannah Wood
Dr. Charles Trumbo Scholarship: Sarah Montgomery
Laura Culp Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Sipe
Marilyn Mellencamp Scholarship for the Arts: Victoria Mahoney
Bob and Eileen Prather Memorial Scholarship: Katie O’Mara
Gary E. Plumer Agriculture Memorial Scholarship: John Rennekamp
Ann Windley Leadership Jackson County Scholarship: Grace Hartman
Duane Martin Vocational Scholarship: Bradan Thomasma
Kiwanis of Seymour Scholarship: Kyle Combs
Indiana Kiwanis Foundation Scholarship: Hannah Wood
Blue & Co. Scholarship: Phoebe Gray
Indiana University Scholarships
Indiana University Wells Scholar Award, IU Provost Scholarship: Anastasiya Yakovlyeva
IU Foundation Mary Elsner Black and Brenda Hartsough Black Scholarship, IU Provost Scholarship: Hunter Bauserman, Grace Hartman
IU Provost Scholarship: Grant Handloser, Lauren Fleetwood
School of Education Direct Admit Scholarship, IU Foundation Mary Elsner Black and Brenda Hartsough Black Scholarship: Alex Berry
IU Foundation Mary Elsner Black and Brenda Hartsough Black Scholarship, IU Provost Scholarship, School of Education Direct Admit Scholarship: Kyle Combs
IU Provost Scholarship, First-Year Indiana Scholars Award: Sarah Montgomery
Indiana County Fee Remission, Hudson & Holland Program Scholarship, IU Provost Scholarship; William R. Fry Scholars IU Kelley School of Business: Kyle Valencia
Seymour Elks Lodge 462 Scholarship: Alex Lovins (local and state winner)
Aisin Scholarships: Trinity Valencia, Skya Rogers
Schneck Medical Center Foundation/Allied Health Scholarships: Sarah Benefiel, Katie O’Mara
Kim Quilleon Varnell Junior Volunteer Memorial Scholarships: Andrea Ferrer Jasso, Skya Rogers
Maurice and May Spray First Generation Scholarships: Mary Abernathy, Evens Cribs, McKenna Curry, Mya Findley, Alex Lovins, Sara Miller, Trinity Valencia
A.F. Robertson Family Memorial Scholarships: Mya Findley, Marie Lenart, Sarah Miller, Macy Rotert, Hannah Wood
Fraternal Order of Eagles Scholarships: Peyton Heyne, Phoebe Gray, Ethan Ortman, Griffin Sciarra
Purdue Club of Jackson County Scholarships: Kelli Armes, Marie Armes, Sarah Montgomery, Mason Pottschmidt, Haley Westfall
National FFA Chevy Tough Truck Scholarship through Bob Poynter Chevy: Jacoby Begley
American Legion Post 89 Auxiliary Scholarship: Emily Foster
Jackson Count Masonic Lodge 146 Gary Wirt Scholarships: Alex Lovins, Addisen Rudge (non-members); Alex Berry, Kassidy Brock, Tanner Mead, Ethan Ortman (members)
Medora Landfill Scholarship: Kyle Combs
Chili Appreciation Society International Scholarship: Kyle Valencia
Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus Scholarships
IUPUC Presidential Scholarship: Christy Stevens
IUPUC Service Scholarship First Year: Ricky Creech
IUPUC Vice Chancellor Scholar Scholarship First Year: Jennie Stuart
IUPUC Academic Excellence Scholarships: Macy Rotert, John Rennekamp, Hoang Pham, Robert Raymer, Mason Smith, Molly Brockman
IUPUC First Generation First Year: Tyler Wilson
C.B. Hess Memorial 4-H Scholarship: Mason Pottschmidt
Seymour Noon Lions Club Scholarships: Megan Baurle, Sarah Benefiel, Katie O’Mara, Hunter Bauserman, Skyler Cash
Rotary Club Scholarships: McKenna Curry, Marie Armes
Girls Inc. Pauline McDougal Memorial Scholarship: Mary Abernathy
Girls Inc. Strong, Smart and Bold Scholarship: Alyssa Lennon
Jessica Barkman Sports Scholarships
ECVB Club Volleyball: Abigail Schmidt
AAU Basketball: Chloe Shepard
Thunder Fastpitch Travel Softball: Carlee Robinson
American Red Cross Blood Young Minds Change Lives Educational Scholarship: Sarah Montgomery
Donald M. Winn Memorial Fraternal Order of Police Donald M. Winn Lodge 108 Scholarship: Kayla Griffin
SADD Scholarships: Peyton Heyne, Addisen Rudge, Sean Miller, Kyle Combs, Gunnar Ortlieb
Indiana Blood Bank Scholarship: Hallie Crenshaw
Big O Tire Scholarship: Jon Castrejon
Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship: Peyton Heyne
Seymour Football Parents Club Scholarships: Jackson Morris, Bradan Thomasma
Alpha Beta Chapter Psi Iota Xi Academic Scholarships: Kelli Armes, Victoria Mahoney, Lorelei Schmidt
Alpha Beta Chapter Psi Iota Xi Band Clinic: Shosei Ando
Distinguished Young Women Scholarships: Mya Findley, first runner-up, scholastic, interview, Warren-Silver Scholarship; Addisen Rudge, second runner-up, Be Your Best Self
Jackson-Jennings Builders Association Scholarship: Mason Pottschmidt
Seymour Education Association Scholarship: Kelli Armes, Kyle Combs
Tri Kappa IU Summer Music Clinic: Morgan Boas
SEPAC Scholarships: Hope Batman, Karley Sunbury
Gertrude Burkhart Dobbins Scholarships: Kelli Armes, Marie Armes, Mya Findley, Macie Fletcher, Peyton Heyne, Hunter Bauserman, Kyle Combs, Alex Lovins, Tanner Mead
James B. Emily Scholarship: Trinity Valencia
Boys and Girls State Delegates: Bryce Colwell, Anna Bullard
Knights of Pythias Scholarship: Kyle Combs
Horatio Alger Association State Scholarship: Kyle Combs
2017 AP Scholar candidates
AP Scholars: Marie Armes, Hunter Bauserman, Skyler Cash, Lauren Fleetwood, Alex Lovins, Sarah Montgomery, Jacob Pennington, Jennie Stuart, Kyle Valencia
AP Scholars with Honors: Kyle Combs, Grace Hartman
AP Scholar with Distinction: Anastasiya Yakovlyeva
Other scholarships
Indiana Wesleyan University Merit, Indiana Wesleyan University STEM: Alex Lovins
Midway University Merit and Athletic Scholarships: Alex Hofer
John Bernal Starr Memorial Scholarship Purdue University: Mason Pottschmidt
University of Indianapolis Richard G. Lugar Academic Recognition Scholarship: Mallory Thias
Norman Brown Diversity & Leadership Scholarship IUPUI, IUPUI Academic Excellence Scholarship: Edwin Flores
Dallas Baptist University Christian Leadership Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholarship, Ministry Scholarship: Peyton Heyne
Frank O’Bannon Grant IU Southeast: Jamie Krueger
Xavier University Award, Muskie Grant: Taleigha Johnson
Taylor University Academic Presidential Scholarship: Lauren James
Senator Richard Lugar Scholarship Fund for Hoosier Excellence Inc.: Kyle Valencia
Taylor University Trustee Scholarship: Faith Rebber
University of Southern Indiana David L. Rice Scholarship: Elizabeth Reedy
Anderson University Morrison Scholarship: Marissa Reedy
Valparaiso University Academic Scholarship: Kataja Smith
Valparaiso University Fund Alumni Award: Arielle Skinner
Cedarville University Chancellor’s Scholarship, Leadership and Founders Scholarship: Lanci Phillips
Murray State University Provost Scholarship: Trinity Valencia
Indiana State University Next Generation Hoosier Educators Scholarship, Sycamore Teacher Leader Scholarship, Creative and Performing Arts Scholarships: Victoria Mahoney
Mackin Family Foundation Scholarship: Jacob Pennington
Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship, Laptop Award, Regional Council of Carpenters and Millwrights Scholarship: Sarah Miller
Anderson University: Melissa Narez
Other scholarships, classroom academics and activities awards
National Honor Society Senior Leadership: Nastya Yakovlyeva, Kyle Valencia, Lorelei Schmidt, Mya Findley
National Honor Society cords: Mary Abernathy, Kelli Armes, Marie Armes, Megan Baurle, Hunter Bauserman, Alex Berry, Skyler Cash, Cecily Coffman, Rachel Collett, Kyle Combs, Hallie Crenshaw, McKenna Curry, Kennedy Earnest, Mya Findley, Lauren Fleetwood, Edwin Flores, Delaney Friend, Phoebe Gray, Kayla Griffin, Grant Handloser, Grace Hartman, Peyton Heyne, Raquay Holland, Lauren James, Marie Lenart, Alex Lovins, Victoria Mahoney, Tanner Mead, Sarah Miller, Sarah Montgomery, Katie O’Mara, Mackenzie Persinger, Hoang Pham, Lanci Phillips, Mason Pottschmidt, Faith Rebber, Elizabeth Reedy, Skya Rogers, Macy Rotert, Addisen Rudge, Griffin Sciarra, Lorelei Schmidt, Jennie Stuart, Katelynn Suits, Karley Sunbury, Kyle Valencia, Trinity Valencia, Haley Westfall, Hannah Wood, Anastasiya Yakovlyeva
Visual Arts: Alexis Gross
Class of 2017 Top Initiative Scholarships: Emily Goens, Alyssa Lennon
Most Outstanding Senior Family and Consumer Sciences: Abbilynn Ebler
Seymour High School Farm Agricultural Advisory Board Scholarship: Jacoby Begley
Outstanding SHS Business Department Senior: Marissa Reedy
Renaissance Appreciation Scholarship: Gunnar Ortlieb
Math awards
Calculus students receiving eight semesters of A’s: Marie Armes, McKenna Curry, Lauren Fleetwood, Lauren James, Alex Lovins, Victoria Mahoney, Sarah Montgomery, Katie O’Mara, Mason Pottschmidt, Christy Stevens, Kyle Valencia, Anastasiya Yakovlyeva
Math Contest Awards: Grant Handloser, Alex Lovins
French Club Scholarships: Mary Abernathy, Rachel Collett, Christy Stevens
Latin Club Scholarship: Grace Hartman
C4 Awards
Outstanding Transportation, Automotive Services Student: Tyler Nolan
Outstanding Culinary Arts Student: Ricky Creech
JAG Community Service Hours: Kyle Kisamore
JAG: Sara Barnthouse, Madison Carpenter, Taylor Cole, Emily Durbin, Brooke Ferguson, Irene Fontanez, Jacob Glover, Tiffany Hensley, Ronnie Jaeger, Kyle Kisamore, Kealy Ross, Austin Malone, Victoria Miller, Tyler Nolan, Mercedes Seniours, Arielle Skinner, Samuel Thompson, Hope Batman, Noah Beaty, Sarah McCormick, Emma Reichenbacker, Juana Sebastian Sebastian, Noah Smallwood, Tequila Piper, Jordan Hunnicutt, Dakota Bowman, Melissa Narez
JAG State Critical Thinking: Noah Beaty
Music awards (band)
Senior Band Plaques: Mary Abernathy, Oscar Aquino, Benito Araujo, Bryleigh Benson, Jackson Boyt, Julia Bye, Skyler Cash, Matt Christensen, Rachel Collett, Maverick Conner, Hallie Crenshaw, Mitchell Fields, Edwin Flores, Grace Hartman, Raquay Holland, Jamie Krueger, Bryan Lara, Elton Lawhead, Victoria Mahoney, Katie O’Mara, Ethan Ortman, Macy Rotert, Lorelei Schmidt, Isaiah Sexton, Duncan Sluder, Mason Smith, Jennie Stuart, Grant Sutton, Kyle Valencia, Trinity Valencia, Sam Weaver
Senior Drum Major Awards: Skyler Cash, Hallie Crenshaw
Director’s Awards: Mary Abernathy, Skyler Cash
Louis Armstrong Award: Skyler Cash
Patrick Gilmore Improvement Awards: Raquay Holland, Trinity Valencia
Semper Fidelis: Grant Sutton, Victoria Mahoney, Matt Christensen, Lorelei Schmidt
John Philip Sousa Award: Hallie Crenshaw
Music awards (choral)
Student Director: Elizabeth Reedy
Director’s Leadership Awards: Peyton Heyne, Anastasiya Yakovlyeva
Dedicated Senior Choral Service Award: Victoria Mahoney
Outstanding Senior Choral Students Awards: Logan Ault, Macie Fletcher
Director’s Award: Alex Lovins
Program Manager Award: Mya Findley
Social studies awards
Excellence in Social Studies: Marie Armes, McKenna Curry, Lauren Fleetwood, Katie O’Mara, Jennie Stuart, Anastasiya Yakovlyeva, Hunter Bauserman, Kyle Combs, Kennedy Earnest, Edwin Flores, Marie Lenart, Victoria Mahoney, Addisen Rudge, Kyle Valencia
All American High School Swimming Academics: Sarah Montgomery, Anastasiya Yakovlyeva, Grant Handloser
Male athletic awards
Male blanket winner: Bradan Thomasma
Career Male Athlete: Jackson Morris
Female athletic awards
Female blanket winner: Sarah Benefiel
Career Female Athlete: Kayla Griffin
Archery Scholarships: Victoria Mahoney, Marie Armes, Trinity Valencia
Perfect Attendance for four years: Jennie Stuart, Hugo Tomas, Justin Corcoran, Jared Whipker, Mason Pottschmidt, Hoang Pham, Tanner Mead
Class of 2017 Rising Stars of Indiana: Ann Huff, Alan Perry, Victoria Snook, Conni Li
Class of 2017 Scholar Candidates: Marie Armes, Hunter Bauserman, Rachel Collett, Kyle Combs, Hallie Crenshaw, McKenna Curry, Mya Findley, Lauren Fleetwood, Grant Handloser, Peyton Heyne, Lauren James, Marie Lenart, Alex Lovins, Victoria Mahoney, Sarah Montgomery, Katie O’Mara, Lanci Phillips, Mason Pottschmidt, Christy Stevens, Jennie Stuart, Kyle Valencia, Anastasiya Yakovlyeva
Valedictorian: Anastasiya Yakovlyeva
Salutatorian: McKenna Curry