Local sports calendar – August 12

Main events

Prep sports

Today

Girls golf

Brownstown Central, Seymour at Providence Invite (Champions Pointe), 2:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Seymour at Jeffersonville (JV-V), 10 a.m.

Crothersville, Switzerland County at Scottsburg, 10 a.m.

Medora at Salem, 11 a.m.

Monday

Girls golf

Pekin at Brownstown Central (Hickory Hills), 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Providence at Trinity Lutheran (V), 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Crothersville at Borden (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Medora at Christian Academy (V), 6 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Henryville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

TV today

Auto racing

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series LTI Printing 200 qualifying, at Brooklyn, Michigan, 9:30 a.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR Xfinity Series Mid-Ohio Challenge qualifying, at Lexington, Ohio, noon, CNBC

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series LTI Printing 200, at Brooklyn, Michigan, 1 p.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR Xfinity Series Mid-Ohio Challenge, at Lexington, Ohio, 3:30 p.m., NBC Sports

MLB

Pittsburgh Pirates at Toronto Blue Jays, 1 p.m., MLB Network

Boston Red Sox at New York Yankees, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Chicago Cubs at Arizona Diamondbacks or San Francisco Giants at Washington National, 7 or 8 p.m., MLB Network

Cincinnati Reds at Milwaukee Brewers, 7:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

Youth baseball

Little League regional finals, 11 a.m. and 1, 3, 5, 7 and 9 p.m., ESPN

WNBA

Indiana Fever at Washington Mystics, 7 p.m., WNDY-Channel 23

NFL preseason

Dallas Cowboys at Los Angeles Rams, 9 p.m., NFL Network

Golf

PGA of America PGA Championship, third round, at Charlotte, North Carolina, 11 a.m., TNT; 2 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Horse racing

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series Arlington Million and Beverly D. Stakes, at Arlington Heights, Illinois, 6:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Soccer

Premier League: Watford vs. Liverpool, 7:30 a.m., NBC Sports; Everton vs. Stoke City, 10 a.m., CNBC; Chelsea vs. Burnley, 10 a.m., NBC Sports; Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Manchester, 12:30 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

MLS: New York City at Los Angeles, 11 p.m., ESPN2

Tennis

WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series Rogers Cup, semifinals, at Montreal, 1 and 6 p.m., ESPN2

ATP World Tour & U.S. Open Series Rogers Cup, semifinals, at Montreal, 3 and 8 p.m., ESPN2

Track and field

IAAF World Championships, at London, 5 a.m., NBC Sports; 3 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

TV SUNDAY

Auto racing

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series Pure Michigan 400, at Brooklyn, Michigan, 3 p.m., NBC Sports

MLB

Cleveland Indians at Tampa Bay Rays, 1 p.m., TBS

Cincinnati Reds at Milwaukee Brewers, 2:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

Chicago Cubs at Arizona Diamondbacks or San Diego Padres at Los Angeles Dodgers, 4 p.m., MLB Network

Boston Red Sox at New York Yankees, 8 p.m., ESPN

WNBA

Los Angeles Sparks at New York Liberty, 3 p.m., NBA TV

NFL preseason

Detroit Lions at Indianapolis Colts, 1:30 p.m., NFL Network

Seattle Seahawks at Los Angeles Chargers, 8 p.m., NFL Network

CFL

British Columbia at Saskatchewan, 8 p.m., ESPN2

Golf

PGA of America PGA Championship, final round, at Charlotte, North Carolina, 11 a.m., TNT; 2 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

USGA U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship final, at Chula Vista, California, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Soccer

Premier League: Newcastle vs. Tottenham, 8:30 a.m., NBC Sports; Manchester United vs. West Ham, 11 a.m., NBC Sports

Supercupa de Espana, first leg: Barcelona vs Real Madrid, at Barcelona, 4 p.m., ESPN

Tennis

WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series Rogers Cup, final, at Montreal, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2

ATP World Tour & U.S. Open Series Rogers Cup, final, at Montreal, 4 p.m., ESPN2

Track and field

IAAF World Championships, at London, 2:30 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13