As season begins, girls teams prep return to hardwood

Brownstown Central

Head coach: Karla Rieckers (11th year)

2016-17 record: 15-11

Roster

Story continues below gallery

Seniors: Shelby Stuckwisch, Kristen Stuckwisch, Madison Klinge

Juniors: Tayler Garland, Payton Farmer, Hayley Thomas, Claire Poulton, Shelby Reynolds

Sophomores: Ashley Schroer, Halle Hehman, Kylee Wischmeier, Zoe Fountain, Zodie Otting

Freshmen: Katherine Benter, Avery Koch, Maddie Storey, Aryeana VonDielingen

Schedule

Saturday at Corydon Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 9 vs. New Albany (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 11 vs. Paoli (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 14 at Trinity Lutheran (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 17 at Mitchell (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 18 at Henryville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 21 vs. Columbus East (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 24 at Scottsburg (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 30 vs. Seymour (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 2 vs. Eastern (Pekin) (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 5 at Salem (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 9 at Austin (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 12 vs. Clarksville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 16 vs. Silver Creek (JV-V), noon

Dec. 19 vs. Madison (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 29-30 at Toby Yoho Tournament (Eastern Greene), TBA

Jan. 6 vs. Charlestown (JV-V), noon

Jan. 11 at Hauser (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 13 at Jennings County(JV-V), noon

Jan. 20 vs. Brown County (JV-V), noon

Jan. 25 at North Harrison (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Crothersville

Head coach: Kevin Hensley (ninth year)

2016-17 record: 19-9

Roster

Seniors: Kalynda Hoevener, Kaitlyn Silver, Nele Korte

Juniors: Piper Hensley, Maddie Riley, Tayler Brewer

Sophomores: Makayla Helt, Tori Henry, Rebekah Cook, Isabell Lewis

Freshmen: Grace Wilson, Shea Reynolds, Jerrica Barron

Schedule

Tuesday vs. Southwestern (Hanover) (V), 7:30 p.m.6 p.m.

Thursday at Austin (V), 7:30 p.m.

Friday at Henryville (V), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday at Henryville Tournament (V), 2 p.m.

Nov. 7 at Clarksville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 10 at Orleans (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 14 vs. Borden (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 18 vs. Trinity Lutheran (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 30 vs. South Decatur (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 5 at Medora (V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 7 at South Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 9 at Rock Creek Academy (JV-V), 1 p.m.

Dec. 14 at West Washington (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 18 vs. Shawe Memorial (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 2 vs. Henryville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 4 at Christian Academy (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 6 at Lanesville (JV-V), 11 a.m.

Jan. 9 vs. Brown County (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Edinburgh (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 13 at Christel House Academy (JV-V), 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 15 vs. Medora (V), 7 p.m.

Jan. 16 at Austin (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 20 vs. Springs Valley (JV-V), noon

Jan. 23 vs. New Washington (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Medora

Head coach: Brad McCammon (14th year)

2016-17 record: 2-17

Roster

Seniors: Lillie Hatfield, Marsadeez Phillips, Breanna Pfeiffer

Juniors: Gwyneth Morris, Taylor Hunter

Sophomores: Kelsey Turner

Freshmen: Kenley King, Charley Pumphrey

Schedule (varsity only)

Nov. 11 at Columbus Christian, 6 p.m

Nov. 16 vs. Bloomington Lighthouse, 6 p.m.

Nov. 21 vs. Shawe Memorial, 6 p.m.

Nov. 25 at Edinburgh, 1 p.m.

Dec. 5 vs. Crothersville, 6 p.m.

Dec. 7 vs. Rock Creek Academy, 6 p.m.

Dec. 8 at Martinsville Tabernacle, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 9 vs. Lanesville, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 16 vs. Borden, 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 at Rising Sun, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 30 vs. Columbus Christian, 4 p.m.

Jan. 3 at Washington Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 5 vs. Dugger Union 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 8 at Orleans, 6 p.m.

Jan. 12 at Bloomington Lighthouse, 6 p.m.

Jan. 15 at Crothersville, 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 at Shoals, 6 p.m.

Jan. 20 at Eminence, 1 p.m.

Jan. 22 vs. Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

Jan. 26 at Dugger Union, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 27 at Cannelton, 4:30 p.m.

Seymour

Head coach: Jason Longmeier (sixth year)

2016-17 record: 15-9

Roster

Seniors: Maddie Roark, Jenna O’Neal, Jami Nobbe

Juniors: Ashton Chase, Makenna Fee, Megan Ritz, Paige Kestler, Enida Louden

Sophomores: Aidan Hiester, Mia Schrader, Chloe Shepherd, Eveline Kegeris, Grace Rennekamp, Riley Murphy

Freshmen: Alyssa Perry, Grace Meyer, Jamya Miller

Schedule

Saturday at Salem (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Tuesday vs. Heritage Christian (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 10 at Silver Creek (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 13 Jennings County (F), 6 p.m.

Nov. 14 vs. Batesville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 24 at Rushville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 25 vs. Greensburg (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 27 vs. Bloomington South (F), 6 p.m.

Nov. 28 at Bloomington South (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 30 at Brownstown Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 5 at Jennings County (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 7 vs. Bedford North Lawrence (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 9 vs. Madison (JV-V), noon

Dec. 12 at Columbus North (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 14 vs. Floyd Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 28-29 at East Central Tournament, TBA

Jan. 4 vs. Columbus East (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 6 vs. North Harrison (JV-V), noon

Jan. 8 at Scottsburg (JV), 6 p.m.

Jan. 9 at Austin (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 12 at Jennings County (V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 16 at Jeffersonville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 20 vs. Scottsburg (V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 25 at New Albany (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran

Head coach: Mike Lang (seventh year)

2016-17 record: 11-14

Roster

Seniors: Abby Hackman, Jodi Goecker, Piper Acton, Morgan Gabbard, Savanna Setty

Juniors: Delaney Maschino, Lauren Fleetwood, Savannah Harweger, Maddie Bell, Emilee Lang

Sophomores: Hannah Sabotin, Emma Goecker

Freshmen: Sydney Jaynes, Genesis Munoz

Nov. 9 vs. Indianapolis Lutheran (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 11 vs. Hauser (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 14 vs. Brownstown Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 17 at Eastern Greene (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 18 at Crothersville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 22 at Borden (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Nov. 25 at Southwestern (Shelby) (JV-V), noon

Nov. 30 at Edinburgh (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 2 at Providence (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 7 vs. Rising Sun (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 9 at Orleans (JV-V), 11 a.m.

Dec. 12 vs. Austin (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 16 at Oldenburg Academy (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 21 vs. Christian Academy (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Dec. 29 at Toby Yoho Tournament (Eastern Greene), TBA

Jan. 4 at West Washington (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 9 at Waldron (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. New Washington (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 12 vs. Brown County (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. South Decatur (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jan. 23 at Southwestern (Hanover), 6 p.m.

Author photo
Jordan Morey is sports editor at The (Seymour) Tribune. He can be reached at jmorey@tribtown.com or 812-523-7069.