Local sports scoreboard – February 12

Saturday’s results

Girls basketball

At Class A West Washington Regional (Campbellsburg)

Championships

Vincennes Rivet 52, Trinity Lutheran 36

Rivet;16;13;17;6;–;52

Trinity;7;9;16;4;–;36

Rivet (25-2): Macee Hamilton 0 2-2 2, Tia Tolbert 3 4-4 10, Megan Niehaus 2 0-0 5, Molly Niehaus 4 1-3 11, Grace Waggoner 3 10-12 17, Caroline Herman 1 0-0 3, Lauren Carie 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 17-21 52.

Trinity (22-6): Jodi Goecker 0 1-2 1, Piper Acton 2 1-4 6, Savannah Harweger 3 0-0 7, Abby Hackman 3 3-6 12, Sydney Jaynes 3 0-0 8, Maddie Bell 1 0-0 2, Savanna Setty 0 0-0 0, Lauren Fleetwood 0 0-0 0, Delaney Maschino 0 0-0 0, Emma Goecker 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 6-12 36.

3-point goals: R 3 (Molly Niehaus 2, Herman), TL 2 (Jaynes, Acton) .

Turnovers: R 14, TL 18

Rebounds: R 23 (Mo. Niehause 7), TL 21 (Hackman 9)

Fouls: R 10, TL 16.

Semifinals

Trinity Lutheran 43, Northeast Dubois 41

NE Dubois;7;13;11;10;–;41

Trinity;10;9;11;13;–;43

NE Dubois (17-8): Kortney Quinn 1 2-4 4, Adison Denu 4 1-1 9, Tyla Rasche 4 1-2 9, Amberly Jaocb 1 0-0 2, Madison Cave 2 0-0 6, Clare Mangin 3 4-4 11, Alex Dodson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 8-11 41.

Trinity: Goecker 2 1-2 7, Bell 3 0-0 6, Acton 0 3-4 3, Harweger 3 0-0 7, Jaynes 2 3-7 7, Hackman 5 3-6 13. Totals: 15 10-19 43.

3-point goals: NED 3 (Cave 2, Mangin), TL 3 (Goecker 2, Harweger)

Rebounds: NED 19, TL 19.

Turnovers: NED 8, TL 14.

Fouls: NED 16, TL 13.

Boys basketball

At Crothersville

Crothersville 70, Lighthouse Christian (Bloomington) 49

Crothersville;12;17;20;21;–;70

Lighthouse;7;10;12;20;–;49

Crothersville (13-5): Logan Brewer 11 1-1 23, Lane Wienhorst 2 0-0 4, Josh Thomas 5 2-3 12, Dylan Wilson 6 3-3 16, Noah Hoskins 3 0-0 6, Zane Elliott 1 0-0 2, Alex VanCoutren 1 0-0 2, Matt Wilburn 1 0-0 3, Cable Spall 0 1-2 1, Will Amick 0 1-2 1, Carson Farmer 0 0-0 0, Quinten Keasler 0 0-0 0, Ethan Deaton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 13-18 59

Lighthouse Christian (9-11): John Parker 5 11-14 23, Blake VonBokern 2 1-2 7, Chris Hughes 4 0-0 12, Carson Smith 2 0-0 4, Chim Uugan 1 0-0 2, Dwight Douglas 0 1-3 1, Tom Sutkowski 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 13-17 40.

3-point goals: C 3 (Wilson, Wilburn) LC 8 (Hughes 4, Parker 2, VonBokern 2).

Rebounds: C 32 (Brewer 9, Elliott 7), LC 20 (Smith 5).

Turnovers: CHS 15, LC 16.

Fouls: C 14 (fouled out: Elliott), LC 18

Junior varsity

Crothersville 45, New Washington 31

CHS (6-9): Keasler 15, Spall 10, Farmer 6, Josh West 4, E. Deaton 3, Derrick Deaton 2, Amick 2, Dillon Maschino 2, Brandon Riley 1.

At Madison

Medora 54, Christian Academy (Madison) 41

Medora (3-17): Gavin Henson 3 4-4 10, Jayvin Spurgeon 1 0-0 2, Skylar Jones 1 0-0 2, Owen Sullivan 8 0-0 17, J.D. Fish 4 3-3 11, Jansen Ray 4 0-0 12. Totals: 21 7-7 54.

Gymnastics

At Bloomington North Invitational

Team scores: Seymour 102.85, Owen Valley 101.95, Lake Central 98.775, Bloomington North 98.80, Bloomington South 91.775, New Castle 91.125, North Montgomery 89.625, Martinsville 81.475, Crawfordsville 48.15, Turkey Run 37.625.

(Seymour results)

All-around: 1. Kellsye Warner 35.425, 3. Avery DeHart 34.725.

Vault: 1. Warner 9.025, 10. DeHart 8.55,  Brett Kleber 8.3, Ivy Brown 8.3.

Bars: 4. Warner 8.350, 5. DeHart 8.150, 8. Kleber 7.7509, Ali DeHart 6.3.

Beam: 4. Av. DeHart 8.75, 5. Warner 8.725, 9. Nicole Elmore 8.075, Al. DeHart 7.075.

Floor: 1. Warner 9.325, 2. Av. DeHart 9.275, 11. Elmore 8.575, Brown 7.575.