Friday’s results
Boys basketball
At Jeffersonville
Jeffersonville 89, Seymour 40
Seymour;8;15;9;8;–;40
Jeffersonville;31;25;16;17;–;89
Seymour (1-4, 0-1 HHC): RJ Kleber 0 4-4 4, Payton Reasoner 0 0-0 0, Eric McCoy 1 4-4 6, Aiden Goen 1 1-2 3, Colin Madden 0 0-0 0, Braden Christopher 2 0-0 4, Owen Marshall 1 0-0 2, Jack Roberts 5 0-0 10, Jayden Brown 2 2-4 6, Montana Suits 0 1-3 1, Elijah Corwin 2 0-1 4. Totals: 14 12-18 40.
Jeffersonville (3-0,1-0): Tre Coleman 9 2-4 20, Markez Jordan 3 0-1 8, Devean Franklin 2 2-2 7, Caleb Mason 5 0-0 13, Jacob Jones 1 2-2 4, Will Lovings-Watts 2 2-3 6, Trevis Oglesby 4 0-0 8, Darin Starks 6 1-1 17, Kobe Stoudemire 2 2-2 6. Totals: 38 10-15 89.
3-point goals: Seymour (none), Jeffersonville 10 (Starks 4, Mason 3, Jordan 2, Franklin 1).
Rebounds: Seymour 26 (Christopher 6), Jeffersonville 35 (Coleman 8).
Turnovers: Seymour 27, Jeffersonville 9.
Fouls: Seymour 13, Jeffersonville 20.
Junior varsity
Jeffersonville 55, Seymour 46
Seymour (1-4): Brandon Kleber 16, Brycen Baugh 5, Ryan Elmore 3, Drew Vehslage 7, Dylan Fields 6, Coltin Wetzel 2, Marcus Brooks 7.
At Scottsburg
Brownstown Central 57, Scottsburg 35
BC;12;16;19;10;–;57
Scottsburg;9;2;9;15;–;35
BC (3-0, 2-0 MSC): Michael Boshears 7 2-4 18, Braden Neal 3 0-0 7, Seth Borden 1 0-0 2, Isaac Johnson 6 1-1 13, Ethan Wischmeier 3 0-0 8, Matthew Garland 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Wineinger 2 0-0 6, Derek Thompson 1 0-1 2, Jalen Tiemeyer 0 1-2 1, Clayton Barger 0 0-0 0, Lucas Hines 0 0-0 0, Clay Chastain 0 0-0 0, Eli Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 4-8 57.
Scottsburg (3-1, 3-1 MSC): Mitchell Prince 1 2-2 5, Hayden Cutter 4 1-2 9, Treyton Owens 3 1-2 7, Jimmy Neace 1 2-2 5, Nicholas Sebastiao 0 6-6 6, Noah Smith 0 0-2 0, Ryan Gibson 0 2-2 2, Alex Witt 0 1-2 1. Totals: 9 15-20 35.
3-point goals: S (Prince, Neace), BC (Wineinger 2, Boshears 2, Wischmeier 2, Neal).
Rebounds: S 36 (Cutter 5), BC 28 (Boshears 9).
Turnovers: S 15, BC 14.
Fouls: S 10, BC 17.
Junior varsity
Brownstown Central 51, Scottsburg 43
BC (3-0): Barger 10, Brown 4, Chastain 8, Lucas McKinney 5, Levi Stahl 5, Thompson 6, Aiden Schroer 5, Tiemeyer 8.
At Shelbyville
Southwestern 74, Trinity Lutheran 67
Trinity Lutheran;14;4;14;35;–;67
Southestern;12;12;24;26;–;74
Trinity (1-5): A.J. Goecker 3 2-3 10, Trent Shoemaker 3 4-5 11, Tyler Goecker 3 2-4 13, Jack Marksberry 5 0-0 13, Mitchell Hackman 5 13, Josiah Foster 1 0-0 3, Kaedon Bright 0 4-5 4. Totals: 21 15-22 67.
3-point goals TL (Marksberry 3, T. Goecker 3, A. Goecker 2, Shoemaker, Foster).
Rebounds: TL 25 (A. Goecker 7, Shoemaker 6).
Turnovers: TL 14.
Fouls: TL 24.
Junior varsity
Southwestern 52 Trinity Lutheran 24
TL (0-6): Sam Schepman 4, Jacob Sabotin 3, Lawson Woods 2, Noah Voelker 2. Jayden Kadin Hardman 2, Caleb Williams 5 Zephyr Wilson 6
Girls basketball
At Medora
Martinsville Tabernacle 61, Medora 33
Medora;12;0;9;12;–;33
Martinsville;11;17;21;12;–;61
Medora (0-7): Kailen Flynn 3 4-5 10, Kelsey Turner 3 2-4 8, Grace Cobb 3 0-0 7, Kenley King 3 1-3 7, Taylor Hunter 0 0-0 0, Gwyneth Morris 0 1-2 1, Jarey Babcock 0 0-1 0, Rebekah Ginter 0 0-0 0, Hannah Morris 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 8-14 33
Martinsville Tabernacle (6-3): Alivia Keller 3 0-0 6, Payton Scholl 4 3-4 11, Abby Doyle 3 0-0 6, Karley Elmore 4 3-4 13, Emma Roll 8 1-4 17, Emma Morris 3 0-0 6, Sarita Hayford 1 0-3 2. Totals: 26 7-15 61.
3-point goals: M (Cobb), MT (Elmore 2).
Rebounds: M 22 (Turner 7), MT 28 (Morris 7).
Turnovers: M 21, MT 12.
Fouls: M 16, MT 12.
Thursday’s results
Middle school
Eighth-grade boys basketball
Immanuel Lutheran 46, St. Bartholomew 34
Immanuel (10-1): Landon Fritsch 13, Rueben Kruse 12, Charlie Longmeier 9, Eli Meyer 7, Andrew Bell 3, Jack VonDielingen 2.