Girls basketball preview: Local teams prepare to hit the hardwood



Seymour High School

Head coach: Jason Longmeier

2011-12 record: 17-5

Roster

Seniors: Sidney Carr, Brianna Gillaspy, Taylor Gossett, Logan Personett and Abby Thompson

Juniors: Paxton DeHaven and Kaylee Bauserman

Sophomores: Mazie Caudill, Macy Hall, Jenna Hardin, Morgan Reichenbacker, Kelley Sharp and Chloe Wahl

Freshmen: Macy Boknecht, Chandler Clark, Mikayla Fee, Lindsey Hume, Kourtland Koester, Maci Lubker, Emilee Pollmann, Kyrie Potter and Morgan Ritz

Schedule

Monday at Edinburgh (results, page B2)

Friday Silver Creek

Nov. 13 at Batesville

Nov. 20 at Floyd Central

Nov. 27 Bloomington South

Nov. 29 Brownstown Central

Dec. 4 Jennings County

Dec. 8 at Madison

Dec. 11 Columbus North

Dec. 15 Whiteland

Dec. 17 Austin

Dec. 28-29 at Bedford North Lawrence Tournament

Jan. 3 at Columbus East

Jan. 5 at North Harrison

Jan. 12 at Borden

Jan. 15 Jeffersonville

Jan. 19 at Scottsburg

Jan. 24 New Albany

Jan. 31 at Bedford North Lawrence

Crothersville High School

Head coach: Kevin Hensley

2011-12 record: 0-22

Roster

Juniors: Alexus Coomer, Ashley

Isenhower and Shelby Worley

Sophomores: Storm Boldery, Lea Grissmer, Becca Hensley and Kendyl Lewis

Freshmen: Alexis Adair, Alisha Basil, Savannah Basil, Torri Boldery, Claudia Henry, Abby Jewell and Cassidy Mantz

Schedule

Today Providence

Thursday at Oldenburg Academy

Saturday at Henryville Tip-Off Tournament

Nov. 13 at Borden

Nov. 16 Orleans

Nov. 29 at South Decatur

Dec. 1 South Central

Dec. 4 Medora

Dec. 13 West Washington

Dec. 17 at Shawe Memorial

Jan. 2 at Henryville

Jan. 3 at Christian Academy

Jan. 7 Lanesville

Jan. 10 at Edinburgh

Jan. 14 at Medora

Jan. 15 Austin

Jan. 19 at Springs Valley

Jan. 22 at New Washington

Jan. 26 at Trinity Lutheran

Jan. 28 Rock Creek Academy

Trinity Lutheran High School

Head coach: Mike Lang

2011-12 record: 17-4

Roster

Seniors: Hannah Barker, Miranda Dixon, Haley Keith and Kyra Klosterman

Juniors: Haley Couch, Mariah Nolan, Allison Posey and Brianna Sons

Sophomores: Angi Bergstedt, Sydney Stuckwisch and Kaitlyn Wright

Freshmen: Haylee Barker, Anne Franke and Miranda Murphy

Schedule

Nov. 13 at Clarksville

Nov. 16 Eastern Greene

Nov. 19 Southwestern (Shelby)

Nov. 24 at Brownstown Central

Nov. 29 Medora

Dec. 4 Henryville

Dec. 6 at Rising Sun

Dec. 8 at Orleans Tournament

Dec. 11 at Lanesville

Dec. 15 Oldenburg Academy

Dec. 18 at Christian Academy

Jan. 3 West Washington

Jan. 12 at South Decatur

Jan. 14 at Shawe Memorial

Jan. 17 Indianapolis Arlington

Jan. 19 at Borden

Jan. 24 Edinburgh

Jan. 26 Crothersville

Jan. 29 at Indianapolis Lutheran

Medora High School

Head coach: Brad McCammon

2011-12 record: 8-13

Roster

Seniors: Mariah Campbell, Justice Dean, Hannah Elkins and Montana Wheeler

Juniors: Monika Bevers and Ashley Lambert

Freshmen: Carley McCammon, Jadelyn Dean, Kylee King and Megan Weddell

Schedule

Today Clarksville

Thursday Henryville

Friday Irvington Prep Academy

Saurday at Henryville Tip-Off Tournament

Nov. 16 Cannelton

Nov. 17 at Lighthouse Christian

Nov. 29 at Trinity Lutheran

Dec. 1 at West Washington

Dec. 4 at Crothersville

Dec. 6 at Rock Creek Academy

Dec. 8 at Lanesville

Dec. 15 at Borden

Jan. 3 Springs Valley

Jan. 7 Orleans

Jan. 11 Lighthouse Christian

Jan. 14 Crothersville

Jan. 17 Shoals

Jan. 19 West Washington

Jan. 21 at Christian Academy

Jan. 28 at Union (Dugger)

Jan. 29 Edinburgh

Brownstown Central High School

Head coach: Karla Rieckers

2011-12 record: 20-4

Roster

Seniors: Kaylee Bennett, Presley Dmitriev, Allie Warren and Kaley Wilkerson

Junior: Trinity Booher

Sophomores: Bailey Bonebright, Brooke Ebbing, Olivia Goecker, Ally Lorenzo, Jaylyn Quade, Jaelyn Reynolds, Kasandra Rieckers and Riley Wischmeier

Freshmen: Ally Barnette, Abby Brown, Bailey Jackson, Elizabeth Lee, Sara Martin, Madison McKeand, Danielle Meyer, Madison Persinger, Cassidy Sawyer and Morgan Wehmiller

Schedule

Nov. 16 Mitchell

Nov. 24 Trinity Lutheran

Nov. 29 at Seymour

Dec. 1 at Eastern (Pekin)

Dec. 6 Salem

Dec. 8 Austin

Dec. 11 at Clarksville

Dec. 15 at Silver Creek

Dec. 18 at Madison

Dec. 27-28 at Toby Yoho Classic

Jan. 5 at Charlestown

Jan. 10 Hauser

Jan. 12 Jennings County

Jan. 15 at New Washington

Jan. 19 at Brown County

Jan. 24 North Harrison

Jan. 26 Corydon Central

Jan. 29 Scottsburg

Jan. 31 at Paoli

All content copyright ©2014 The Tribune, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.