HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS


We also have more stories about:
(click the phrases to see a list)

 

Photo Gallery:


Click to view (4 Photos)


Girls

Brownstown Central at

Toby Yoho Tournament

At Bloomfield

Thursday

Hauser vs. Eastern Greene (Pool A, at Eastern Greene High School), 9:30 a.m.

Brown County vs. Clay City (Pool B, at Eastern Greene Middle School), 9:30 a.m.

Riverton Parke vs. Edgewood (Pool C, at EGHS), 11:15 a.m.

Brownstown Central

vs. Bloomington North (Pool D, at EGMS), 11:15 a.m.

Clay City vs. Paoli (Pool B,

at EGHS), 1 p.m.

Hauser vs. Forest Park

(Pool A, at EGMS), 1 p.m.

Brownstown Central vs. South Knox (Pool D, at EGHS), 2:45 p.m.

Edgewood vs. Monrovia

(Pool C, at EGMS), 2:45 p.m.

Forest Park vs. Eastern Greene (Pool A, at EGHS), 4:30 p.m.

Paoli vs. Brown County

(Pool B, at EGMS), 4:30 p.m.

Monrovia vs. Riverton Parke (Pool C, at EGHS), 6:15 p.m.

South Knox vs.

Bloomington North (Pool D,

at EGMS), 6:15 p.m.

Friday

Game 1: Pool A third place

vs. Pool C third place (at EGHS), 9:30 a.m.

Game 2: Pool B third place

vs. Pool D third place (at EGMS), 9:30 a.m.

Game 3: Pool A first place

vs. Pool C first place (at EGHS), 11:15 a.m.

Game 4: Pool A second place vs. Pool C second place (at EGMS), 11:15 a.m.

Game 5: Pool B first place

vs. Pool D first place (at EGHS), 1 p.m.

Game 6: Pool B second place vs. Pool D second place (at EGMS), 1 p.m.

Game 7: Winner of Game 1

vs. Winner of Game 2 (ninth place, at EGHS), 3 p.m.

Game 8: Loser of Game 1

 vs. Loser of Game 2 (11th place, at EGMS), 3 p.m.

Game 9: Loser of Game 3

vs. Loser of Game 5 (third place, at EGHS), 5 p.m.

Game 10: Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 6 (seventh place, at EGMS), 5 p.m.

Game 11: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 5

(championship, at EGMS), 7 p.m.

Game 12: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 6 (fifth place, at EGHS), 7 p.m.

Seymour at Bedford North Lawrence Tournament

At Bedford

Friday

Game 1: Martinsville

vs. Castle, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Seymour vs.

Irvington Prep Academy, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Jasper vs.

Bedford North Lawrence, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Game 4: Martinsville vs.

Jasper, 10 a.m.

Game 5: Irvington Prep Academy vs. Bedford North Lawrence, noon

Game 6: Seymour vs. Castle, noon

Game 7: Pool B third place

vs. Pool A third place (fifth place), 6 p.m.

Game 8: Pool B second place vs. Pool A second place (third place), 6 p.m.

Game 9: Pool B first place

vs. Pool A first place

(championship), 8 p.m.

Boys

Crothersville at

McKee Munk Invitational

At Henryville

Thursday

Game 1: Crothersville vs. Christian Academy, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Oldenburg Academy vs. Henryville, 11:45 a.m.

Game 3: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 (consolation), 6 p.m.

Game 4: Winner of Game 1

vs. Winner of Game 2

(championship), 7:45 p.m.

Brownstown Central at North Daviess Classic

At Elnora

Thursday

Game 1: North Posey vs. Orleans, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Clay City vs. North Daviess, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: Brownstown Central vs. Forest Park, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Barr-Reeve vs. South Knox, 6 p.m.

Friday

Game 5: Loser of Game 1

vs. Loser of Game 2, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Loser of Game 3

vs. Loser of Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Winner of Game 1

vs. Winner of Game 2, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 3

vs. Winner of Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Loser of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 6 (seventh place), 3 p.m.

Game 10: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 (fifth place), 4:30 p.m.

Game 11: Loser of Game 7

vs. Loser of Game 8 (third place), 6 p.m.

Game 12: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

(championship), 7:30 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Springs Valley Tournament

At French Lick

Friday

Game 1: Loogootee vs. Springs Valley (Pool A), 2 p.m.

Game 2: Trinity Lutheran

vs. West Washington (Pool B), 3:45 p.m.

Game 3: Lanesville vs.

Loogootee (Pool A), 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Trinity Lutheran

vs. Milan (Pool B), 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

Game 5: Lanesville

vs. Springs Valley (Pool A), 10:30 a.m.

Game 6: Milan vs.

West Washington (Pool B), 12:15 p.m.

Game 7: Pool B third place

vs. Pool A third place

(fifth place), 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Pool B second place vs. Pool A second place

(third place), 6:15 p.m.

Game 9: Pool B first place

vs. Pool A first place

(championship), 8 p.m.

Seymour at

Eminence Classic

At Eminence

Saturday

Game 1: Seymour vs.

Eminence, noon

Game 2: Mitchell vs.

Cloverdale, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Loser of Game 1

vs. Loser of Game 2

(consolation), 6 p.m.

Game 4: Winner of Game 1

vs. Winner of Game 2

(championship), 8 p.m.

 

comments powered by Disqus

All content copyright ©2014 The Tribune, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.