HS ROUNDUP: Owls tie Stars in boys HHC soccer finale



Seymour’s boys soccer team rallied from a 2-1 deficit by scoring a goal in the second half of Thursday’s Hoosier Hills Conference match at Bedford North Lawrence, and the teams ended in a 2-2 draw.

Andrew Bailiff scored on an assist from Anthony Rork to put the Owls on top, 1-0, but BNL scored the next two goals for a 2-1 halftime lead. With 15 minutes remaining in the match, Seymour’s Logan Mead scored on an assist from Fernando Cervantes.

Seymour outshot BNL, 27-14, and Owls goalkeeper Chase Salmon made five saves.

The Owls finished 2-4-1 in the HHC and are 8-5-3 going into Wednesday’s

sectional match against Columbus North at Columbus.

 

Girls soccer

Columbus East 3, Seymour 0

Class 2A No. 14 Columbus East scored two goals within the first 15 minutes of the HHC match at Seymour, and the Olympians added one more in the second half in winning, 3-0.

Seymour coach Greg Musser said goalkeeper Zoe Cummings “made some of the best saves she’s made all year,” as she finished with 19. Columbus East attempted 22 shots to Seymour’s two.

The Owls finished 4-3 in the HHC, while the Olympians won with a mark of 7-0.

Seymour is 8-7 going into Saturday’s final regular-season match at Class A No. 4 Providence.

 

Cross-country

Eastern Invitational

Three county teams ran in the Eastern Invitational at Pekin.

In the girls meet, Brownstown Central placed third out of seven complete teams; Trinity Lutheran was fifth, and Medora only had two girls.

Kari Brown was Brownstown’s top finisher, placing 12th in 23:24, while Brielle Schumpe and Kaitlin McPike were 17th and 18th, respectively, in 23:39. Erika Horton led Trinity by placing 10th in 22:54, and Danielle Shelley was 15th in 23:27. Medora’s Jadelyn Dean finished in 25:30, and Justice Dean finished in 26:28.

In the boys meet, Brownstown was eighth out of 15 full teams with 214 points, Trinity was 12th with 260 and Medora was 15th with 398.

Ryan Franklin placed 12th in 17:51 to lead Brownstown, while Michael Powell’s 21:04 paced Medora.

Medora coach Andrew Evertts said six of his seven runners had personal-best times.

In the boys junior varsity race, Brownstown’s Ryan Swartwood won in 18:34.

Trinity’s next meet is Thursday at Providence; Medora runs Saturday at Hope, and Brownstown competes in the Mid-Southern Conference meet Tuesday at Sellersburg.

comments powered by Disqus

All content copyright ©2014 The Tribune, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.