Local prep agate from Tuesday


We also have more stories about:
(click the phrases to see a list)

 


Prep sports

Tuesday's results

Cross-country

Mid-Southern Conference meet

At Sellersburg

Girls

Team scores: Silver Creek 46, North Harrison 55, Brownstown Central 67, Salem 74, Corydon Central 123, Eastern (Pekin) 155, Austin 192, Charlestown incomplete, Clarksville incomplete, Scottsburg incomplete.

Winner: Ashton Bosler NH 19:20.

Other all-conference: Sydney Calhoun Sal 20:02, Maggie Shields SC 20:48, Brittany Sharp SC 20:57, Mackenzie Crouch SC 21:18, Whitney Andrews Ch 21:34, Sandra Warren Sal 21:47, Kristin Proctor CC 22:01, Ashley Padgett Sc 22:11, Hayley Elliott NH 22:26.

Brownstown Central: 11-Kari Brown 22:28, 12-Brielle Schumpe 22:44, 14-Miriah Lasher 22:54, 20-Kaitlin McPike 22:10, 23-Jacqueline Ollo 23:34, 27-Olivia Goecker 24:07, 29-Kourtney Branaman 24:11.

Boys

Team scores: North Harrison 44, Silver Creek 45, Salem 96, Corydon Central 115, Eastern (Pekin) 116, Brownstown Central 129, Austin 150, Scottsburg 215, Clarksville incomplete, Charlestown incomplete.

Winner: Levi Taylor CC 16:02.

Other all-conference: Jonathan Reynolds NH 16:08, Daniel Fleace NH 16:55, Isaak Haas SC 17:11, Daniel Mount Sal 17:23, Evan Strom SC 17:26, Drew Roberts SC 17:26, Khaul McDaniel E 17:27, Jason Fruits SC 17:41, Conner Williams Sal 17:54.

Brownstown Central: 15-Ryan Franklin 18:07, 16-Ryan Swartwood 18:11, 27-Rob Fox 19:03, 35-Hagan Reynolds 19:52, 36-Jared Engelking 19:55, 37-Shane Hickman 19:58, 43-Brandon Merkle 20:24.

Southern Athletic Conference meet

At Lanesville

Girls

Team placings (top four out of six): 1-Borden, 2-Lanesville, 3-Crothersville, 4-New Washington.

Crothersville: 13-Lea Grissmer 25:43, 17-Torri Boldery 25:43, 20-Chandler Nehrt 26:45, 24-Claudia Henry 27:15, 25-Whitney Wienhorst 27:45, 27-Alexandra Smith 28:11, 29-Alisha Basil 28:51.

Boys

Team placings: 1-Borden, 2-Lanesville; 6-Crothersville.

Crothersville: 23-Micah Mains 19:54, 29-Grayson Barnes 20:55, 35-Jacoby Gillis 21:59, 36-Evan Petty 22:15, 37-Jacob Davidson 22:17, 39-Evan Doyle 23:21, 40-Brian Money 23:21.

Volleyball

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central;25;25;25

North Harrison;7;14;7

Brownstown Central: Hitting: Courtney Conrad 17-19-8, Abbi Shade 16-17-7, Regan Harrison 6-8-3, team 65-74-26. Serving: Nicole Thomas 22-23-5, Allie Warren 16-16-4, Trinity Booher 11-11-2, team 71-73-15.

Record: Brownstown Central 22-3.

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central;25;25

North Harrison;9;7

Brownstown Central: Hitting: Katelyn Gray 8-8-4, Brooke Ebbing 7-7-3, Ally Barnette 12-15-6, team 34-39-16. Serving: Kayla Schneider 12-12-3, Ebbing 10-10-1, Bailey Bonebright 9-9-2, team 46-46-7.

Record: Brownstown Central 14-1.

At Borden

Medora;25;20;25;25

Borden;19;25;22;21

Medora: Hitting: Hannah Elkins 55-60-20, Monika Bevers 24-30-12, Maddie Plummer 22-26-4, Montana Wheeler 20-20-3, team 127-143-43. Serving: Bevers 27-30-5, Elkins 14-14-1, team 81-94-6. Setting: Mackenzie Hackney 123-131-40.

Record: Medora 7-13.

Boys tennis

Doubles Sectional

At Seymour

Braxton Soloe and Tyler White (Scottsburg) def. Skylar Luedeman and Skylar Thompson (Brownstown Central), 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Final season record: Luedeman and Thompson 16-5.

comments powered by Disqus

All content copyright ©2014 The Tribune, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.