Hoops hysteria: Offseason work about to go on display as local teams prepare to take hardwood this season


We also have more stories about:
(click the phrases to see a list)

 

Photo Gallery:


Click to view (8 Photos)


Crothersville

High School

Head coach: Greg Kilgore

2011-12 record: 16-6

Roster

Seniors: Caleb Minton and Jimmy Needler

Juniors: Tyler Banks, Grayson Barnes, Tyler Comer, Jacob Davidson, Gene Hodge, Justin Jackson, Dave Matthews, Brian Money, Evan Petty and Corey Street

Sophomores: Clayton Byrd, Dakota Mount and Jordan Schoenfelder

Freshmen: Conner Adams, Andrew Jackson, Tyler Luedeman, Micah Mains, Codi McDonald and Brandon Sawyer

Schedule

Friday at Columbus Christian

Saturday Orleans

Nov. 30 at Medora

Dec. 1 Rock Creek Academy

Dec. 7 Springs Valley

Dec. 8 Borden

Dec. 11 at New Washington

Dec. 14 at Shawe Memorial

Dec. 27 at McKee Munk Invitational

Jan. 4 at Cannelton

Jan. 8 West Washington

Jan. 11 at Martinsville Tabernacle

Jan. 18 at South Central

Jan. 25 Trinity Lutheran

Feb. 1 at Henryville

Feb. 2 Medora

Feb. 15 at Lanesville

Feb. 19 Christian Academy

Feb. 22 at Austin

Seymour

High School

Head coach: Scott Miller

2011-12 record: 6-15

Roster

Seniors: Cody Campbell, Hunter Klakamp, Joe Mayes, Logan Miller, Jacob Moore and Jackson Stuart

Juniors: Landon Booth, Adam Bowman, Zak Lucas and Chase Salmon

Sophomores: Ty Christensen, Caleb Monroe, Mitchell Moore, Anthony Rork, Zach Schlatterer and Quenton Stoner

Freshmen: Paetan Brennan, Brady Marshall, Toriek Miller, Colton Potter and Ryan Wieneke

Schedule

Saturday at Martinsville

Nov. 30 at Brownstown Central

Dec. 1 Franklin

Dec. 7 at Jeffersonville

Dec. 8 at Whiteland

Dec. 14 New Albany

Dec. 15 at Jennings County

Dec. 18 at Scottsburg

Dec. 27 at Edinburgh

Dec. 29 at Eminence Classic

Jan. 4 Charlestown

Jan. 12 Columbus East

Jan. 18 Bedford North Lawrence

Jan. 25 Floyd Central

Feb. 1 at Madison

Feb. 2 Salem

Feb. 15 at Austin

Feb. 19 Columbus North

Feb. 22 Silver Creek

Medora High School

Head coach: Andrew Evertts

2011-12 record: 4-17

Roster

Seniors: Jarrett Fortner, Corey Hansen and Michael Powell

Juniors: Bryce Cockerham, Roy Edwards and Chris Fluhr

Sophomores: Ryan Coats, Austin Fish, David Goss, Brayden Johnson, Tristan Newcomb, Tom Redelman, Kage Spence, Kirk Stewart and Devin Wilkerson

Freshmen: Willis Abell, Jalen Beesley, Kam Flynn, Matt Jones, Mike Jones, Gunner Miller, Zac Thompson and Jaeshawn Weddell

Schedule

Nov. 30 Crothersville

Dec. 1 Springs Valley

Dec. 8 at Lanesville

Dec. 14 Orleans

Dec. 15 Shoals

Dec. 18 Edinburgh

Dec. 21 at University

Jan. 5 at Columbus Christian

Jan. 11 Lighthouse Christian

Jan. 12 Rock Creek Academy

Jan. 15 at West Washington

Jan. 18 at Trinity Lutheran

Jan. 26 Cannelton

Feb. 1 at Indiana Deaf

Feb. 2 at Crothersville

Feb. 7 at Borden

Feb. 8 at Providence Cristo Rey

Feb. 15 Christian Academy

Feb. 16 at Washington Catholic

Feb. 19 South Decatur

Brownstown Central High School

Head coach: Dave Benter

2011-12 record: 23-3

Roster

Seniors: Kory Kovert, Brett McCory, Dylan Patman, Hayden Stuckwisch and Skylar Thompson

Juniors: Kyle Benter, Chase Klinge, Chaz Schneider, Drew Shoemaker and Austin Snodgrass

Sophomores: Cole Borden, Darrell Branaman, Clay Brown, Sam Butt, Collin DeHart and Christian Lockman

Freshmen: Jordan Anderson, Ryan Benter, Seth Berry, Cole Brock, Justin Donnells, Clay Hauer, Tyler Lawson, Matthew Lucas, Zach McCory, Matthew Nierman, Grant Reedy, Jacoby Shade and Cam Shoemaker

Schedule

Nov. 27 at Salem

Nov. 30 Seymour

Dec. 7 at Scottsburg

Dec. 14 at North Harrison

Dec. 15 at Mitchell

Dec. 27-29 at North Daviess Classic

Jan. 4 West Washington

Jan. 5 at Southwestern (Hanover)

Jan. 11 Silver Creek

Jan. 18 at Brown County

Jan. 22 at Austin

Jan. 25 Charlestown

Jan. 26 Corydon Central

Feb. 1 Clarksville

Feb. 2 at Paoli

Feb. 7 at Columbus East

Feb. 12 Floyd Central

Feb. 15 Eastern (Pekin)

Feb. 22 Orleans

Trinity Lutheran

High School

Head coach: Aaron Rudzinski

2011-12 record: 5-16

Roster

Seniors: Matthew Pinnow and Mark Pinnow

Juniors: Alex Bottorff, Jacob Harless, Jonathan Rollins, Craig Stuckwisch and Jared Stuckwisch

Sophomores: Jacob Christopher, Parker Criswell, Tommy Davis, Spencer Newmister, Clayton Pottschmidt, Keenan Scifres, Luke Stuckwisch, Nick Toppe and Toby VanLiew

Freshmen: Jack Harweger, Daniel Horton, Dylan Maschino, Luke Onken, Keegan Rebber, Jacob Schult and Bobby Tabeling

Schedule

Tuesday at South Decatur

Nov. 27 Hauser

Nov. 30 at Switzerland County

Dec. 1 at Indianapolis Tindley

Dec. 8 at Jac-Cen-Del

Dec. 21 at South Central

Dec. 28-29 at Springs Valley Tournament

Jan. 4 at Indianapolis Lutheran

Jan. 5 Henryville

Jan. 8 at Southwestern (Shelby)

Jan. 11 Shawe Memorial

Jan. 18 Medora

Jan. 19 Clarksville

Jan. 25 at Crothersville

Feb. 1 Christian Academy

Feb. 2 at New Washington

Feb. 12 at Southwestern (Hanover)

Feb. 15 at Oldenburg Academy

Feb. 22 Rising Sun

comments powered by Disqus

All content copyright ©2014 The Tribune, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.