Updates on basketball holiday tournaments



As of 4:30 p.m. Thursday, the Toby Yoho Tournament at Eastern Greene, which the Brownstown Central girls basketball was to participate in, has been canceled.

The updated tournament schedules for Friday through Monday are below.

 

Friday

Wrestling

Seymour at Mooresville Holiday Classic (V), 10 a.m.

Gymnastics

Seymour at Columbus East (V), 10 a.m.

Boys basketball

Springs Valley Tournament

Loogootee vs. Springs Valley (V), 2 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran vs. West Washington (V), 3:45 p.m.

Lanesville vs. Loogootee (V), 5:30 p.m.

Milan vs. Trinity Lutheran (V), 7:15 p.m.

North Daviess Classic

North Posey vs. Orleans (V), 3 p.m.

Brownstown Central vs. Forest Park (V), 4:30 p.m.

Barr-Reeve vs. South Knox (V), 6 p.m.

Clay City vs. North Daviess (V), 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Toby Yoho Tournament

Canceled

Bedford North Lawrence Tournament

Seymour vs. Martinsville (JV), 11 a.m.

Martinsville vs. Castle (V), 1 p.m.

Seymour vs. Irvington Prep Academy (V), 1 p.m.

Jasper vs. Bedford North Lawrence (V), 3 p.m.

 

Saturday

Wrestling

Seymour at Mooresville Holiday Classic (V), 10 a.m.

Boys basketball

McKee Munk Invitational

Crothersville vs. Christian Academy (V), 10 a.m.

Oldenburg Academy vs. Henryville (V), 11:45 a.m.

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:45 p.m.

Springs Valley Tournament

Lanesville vs. Springs Valley (V), 10:30 a.m.

Milan vs. West Washington (V), 12:15 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 4:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 6:15 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Eminence Classic

Seymour vs. Eminence (V), noon

Mitchell vs. Cloverdale (V), 2 p.m.

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

North Daviess Classic

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal, 6 p.m.

Semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bedford North Lawrence Tournament

Martinsville vs. Jasper (V), 10 a.m.

Irvington Prep Academy vs. Bedford North Lawrence (V), noon

Castle vs. Seymour (V), noon

Seymour vs. Jasper (JV), 3 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 6 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

 

Monday

Boys basketball

North Daviess Classic

Seventh-place game, noon

Fifth-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus

All content copyright ©2014 The Tribune, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.